Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดสัมประสิทธิ์เพียสโซอิเล็กตริกของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of piezoelectric coefficients of polymer filmes
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนันตสิน เตชะกำพุช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.617
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนาฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ PVDF ให้มีสภาพเพียสโซอิเล็กตริกที่แรง โดยพิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเครียดเพียสโซอิเล็กตริก d₃₁ ในการวิจัยนี้ ได้เตรียมฟิล์มให้มีสภาพเพียสโซอิเล็กตริกโดยการยืด อบ ทำอิเล็กโทรด และ จัดขั้ว ตามลำดับ จากนั้นวัดค่า d₃₁ ด้วยการยึดปลายด้านหนึ่งของฟิล์มไว้ให้แน่นและถ่วงน้ำหนักที่ปลายตรงข้ามในแนวของการยืดเดิม วัดค่าประจุไฟฟ้าที่เกิดการถ่ายเทระหว่างอิเล็กโทรด แล้วนำไปคำนวณหาค่า d₃₁ พบว่าค่า d₃₁ ขึ้นอยู่กับหลายตัวแปรในกรรมวิธีของการเตรียมฟิล์ม ได้ศึกษาบทบาทของตัวแปรต่างๆ ทีละตัวโดยควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นๆ ให้เหมือนกัน พบว่า d₃₁ จะมีค่ามาก เมื่อเวลาที่ใช้จัดขั้ว tp มีค่ามาก เมื่อจัดขั้วด้วยสนามไฟฟ้า Ep สูงๆ ที่อุณหภูมิ Tp สูงๆ แต่ค่า d₃₁ จะลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนของการยืดเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้ได้ทดลองยืดในอัตราส่วน 1/10 ระหว่าง 4-6 เท่า เท่านั้น ในการเตรียมฟิล์มพบว่าค่าตัวแปร tp ≈ 20 นาที่, EP ≥ 80 MV/m, Tp ≤ 80 ℃ และ 1/10 = 4 เป็นชุดที่เหมาะสมที่จะฟิล์ม PVDF ซึ่งมีสภาพเพียสโซอิเล็กตริกแรง สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือทางเสียงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to develop strong polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) piezoelectric films. The piezoelectric activities were investigated by measurement of d₃₁ coefficient. In this work | piezoelectric films were prepared by stretching PVDF films. After annealing, aluminum was evaporated to both sides of the films to form electrodes. After poling by high electric field piezoelectric films were obtained. In measuring d₃₁ | stress was applied along the stretched direction of the films and charge transferred between electrodes was measured. It was found that d₃₁ of prepared films increase with poling time (tp) | poling temperature (Tp) and poling electric filed (EP) | but decrease with stretched radio (1/10) . The optimum condition for the preparation of high piezoelectric films is : Tp ≤ 80 ℃ | Ep ≥ 80 MV/m, tp ≈ 20 minutes and 1/10 = 4. The piezoelectric PVDF films obtained in this work can be used as acoustic transducers for various acoustic instruments.
Share
COinS