Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดค่าเสียหายกรณีการละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of Damages In Trademark Infringement
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุษม ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.468
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะทำการศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายกรณีการละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า ที่ได้นำบทบัญญัติแห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 438 มาปรับใช้ และแนววินิจฉัยของศาลไทยว่ามีความเหมาะสมแน่นอนชัดเจนเพียงพอหรือไม่โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายและแนววินิจฉัยของศาลต่างประเทศเพื่อที่จะหาข้อสรุปเสนอแนะให้มีหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายที่เหมาะสมแน่นอนชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น และสอดคล้องกับระบบของกฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มาตรา 438 ดังกล่าวที่ใช้เป็นหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายกรณีการละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้านั้น เป็นบทบัญญัติที่ให้ศาลใช้ดุลพินิจกำหนดค่าเสียหายได้อย่างกว้างขวาง แต่ศาลบังคับใช้กฎหมายในลักษณะที่จำกัดครัดเคร่งในขอบเขตเพื่อให้ผู้เสียหายกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมก่อนมีการละเมิดอันมีลักษณะเป็นการคุ้มครองเอกชน ไม่เอื้ออำนวยให้มีการกำหนดค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษหรือให้เป็นตัวอย่าง เพื่อจะได้สอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มุ่งคุ้มครองทั้งเอกชนผู้เป็นเจ้าของสิทธิ ผู้บริโภคและสาธารณชนด้วย ทั้งแนววินิจฉัยของศาลยังมีการใช้ดุลพินิจที่แตกต่างกันและไม่แน่นอนชัดเจนโดยกำหนดค่าเสียหายให้เป็นจำวนวนมากบ้างน้อยบ้าง โดยไม่ปรากฏเหตุผลที่ชัดเจน ดังนั้น ถ้าจะยังคงปรับใช้ มาตรา 438 ดังกล่าวเป็นเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายต่อไปอีกก็ต้องใช้เวลามาก เพื่อให้ศาลซึ่งเป็นผู้ใช้ดุลพินิจเข้าใจในแนวทางเดียวกันและยอมรับการกำหนดค่าเสียหายในเชิงพาณิชย์ ธุรกิจการค้าหรือเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ อันเป็นระบบการคุ้มครองสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า แต่ถ้าจะให้การกำหนดค่าเสียหายเหมาะสมแน่นอนชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นและใช้เวลาไม่มากนัก ก็สมควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้าในปัจจุบัน ให้มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดองค์ประกอบอันเป็นหลักเกณฑ์เพื่อเป็นขอบเขตแห่งวิธีการให้สาลใช้ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดค่าเสียหาย จึงขอเสนอแนะให้มีบทบัญญัติสรุปได้ดังนี้ (ก) การให้จำนวนเงินกำไรที่ผู้ทำละเมิดได้รับและจำนวนเงินที่ผู้เสียหายควรจะได้รับโดยปกติจากการใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าจดทะเบียน เป็นค่าเสียหายที่ผู้เสียหายมีสิทธิได้รับ แต่มีสิทธิเรียกร้องจำนวนเงินกำไรหรือค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง และกำหนดภาระการพิสูจน์ให้ผู้เสียหายมีหน้าที่พิสูจน์เพียงยอดขายของผู้ทำละเมิด และให้ผู้ทำละเมิดมีหน้าที่พิสูจน์ถึงค่าใช้จ่ายต่าง ๆ ที่จะนำมาหักลด (ข) การร้องขอการคุ้มครองชั่วคราวให้ระงับการกระทำหรือให้กระทำการบางอย่างเพื่อป้องกันการละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study rules and methods for an assessment of damages in trademark infringement to which Section 438 of the Civil and Commercial Code is applied and to study the precedent judgements of Thai Supreme Court in order to find that whether they are sufficiently appropriate and clear. clear. The studying is made by analyzing and comparing foreign laws and the precedent judgements with those of Thailand in order to find summary and suggestion for appropriated and clearer rules and methods for an assessment of damages to enable them to be corresponded to trademark systems. The findings are that Section 438 as mentioned above which has been used as a rule for an assessment of damages in trademark infringement is a provision granting the Courts to broadly exercise their discretions but in practically, the Courts apply this provision in a strict way within scope having the objective to bring the injured person back to his original status prior to the infringement. Such objective only aims to protect an individual, thus it does not encourage to assess punitive damages or exemplary damages. Therefore, such objective is not properly corresponded to the objective of trademark law which aims to protect an individual who is the owner of the right, consumers and public. In addition, the precedent judgements are differently made and nuclear causing the amount of damages so assessed being uncertain without any clear reasons. Therefore, if Section 438 is still used and applied as a rule for assessment of damages, it requires more time and periods for the Courts who exercise discretion to understand the concept in the same way and to accept the assessment of damages in commercial, business transaction or economic ways which are protection system of trademark rights. To make the assessment of damages to be more appropriate and clearer within less time and periods, the provision of the present Trademark Act should be revised and amended by adding certain elements as rule and scope which the Court can use and exercise their discretions when assessing damages. This research then proposes that the revised or amended provisions have the following contents; (a) the amount of damages which the injured person is entitled to receive shall be the profits gained by the infringer and the amount of money which the injured person would normally be entitled to receive for the use of the registered trademark providing that such injured person shall have his right to claim for either the profits or the compensation while he shall be required to prove the gross sales of the infringer and the infringer shall be required to prove his expenses which he intends to offset therewith; and (b) the provisions allowing a request for an injunction by enforcing the infringer to discontinue or refrain from such infringement or to perform some actions in order to prevent trademark infringement.
Creative Commons License