Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เส้นทางที่ใช้เวลาน้อยที่สุดสำหรับการกลิ้งของทรงกระบอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The path of minimum time for the rolling of a cylinder
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจิตร เส็งหะพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.616
Abstract
การคำนวณหาเส้นทางที่ใช้เวลาน้อยที่สุดสำหรับการกลิ้งของทรงกระบอก ด้วยวิธีการแคลคูลัส ของการแปรผัน และเป็นการกลิ้งแบบไม่มีการไถล เมื่อให้ทรงกระบอกกลิ้งด้วยความเร็วต้น u จากจุดเริ่มต้นไปยังจุดสุดท้าย พบว่าเส้นทางที่ใช้เวลากลิ้งน้อยที่สุดจากจุดเริ่มต้นไปจุดสุดท้ายจะเป็นรูปกราฟตร ะกูลไซคลอย และได้แสดงผลการประยุกต์ใช้ในกรณีของทร งกลมและวงแหวน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The path of minimum time for the rolling of a cylinder is calculated by calculus of variations. In the case of a cylinder rolling without sliding with the initial velocity u. It is found that the paths for minimum time of rolling in all cases will be in a family of cycloid curves. The application of this result to the cases of spherical and ring is given.
Share
COinS