Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An open-label randomized controlled trial to evaluate the efficacy of antihistamine premedication and infusion prolongation in prevention of hypersensitivity reaction to oxaliplatin
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ธนสารวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1307
Abstract
ที่มา: ปัจจุบันพบว่าอุบัติการณ์การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกิน (Hypersensitivity reaction; HSR) จากการใช้ยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินพบได้บ่อย และมีอุบัติการณ์สูงมากขึ้นในรอบการให้ยาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น และพบว่าในผู้ป่วยที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินที่รุนแรงอาจมีความจำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนสูตรยาเคมีบำบัดและส่งผลให้หยุดการรักษาได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการให้ยาต้านฮีสตามีนและการยืดระยะเวลาในการให้ยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินในการป้องกันปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินที่เกิดจากยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาติน วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาแบบสุ่ม, วิธีอำพรางผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย, เปิดเผยชื่อยา (open-label) ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งทางเดินอาหารที่ไม่เคยมีประวัติปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินมาก่อน โดยผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกจะถูกสุ่ม แบบ 1:1 เพื่อเข้ากลุ่มได้รับยาต้านฮิสตามีนก่อนให้ยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินร่วมกับการบริหารยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินเพิ่มเป็น 3 ชั่วโมง หรือเข้ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาก่อนให้ยาเคมีบำบัด (premedication) แบบมาตรฐานและบริหารยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินทางหลอดเลือดใน 2 ชั่วโมง โดยการสุ่มทำในรอบที่ 5 และ 7 ของสูตรยาเคมีบำบัดที่มียาอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินที่บริหารยาทุก 3 สัปดาห์และ 2 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ ตัวชี้วัดหลักของการศึกษา (Primary endpoint) คืออุบัติการณ์ของเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกิน ผลการศึกษา: ตั้งแต่เดือน 1 กรกฎาคม 2563 ถึง 21 มีนาคม 2564 ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 160 รายได้รับการสุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 80 คนเท่ากันทั้งกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม) มีผู้ป่วยได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดครบรอบการรักษาที่วางแผนไว้ในกลุ่มทดลอง 74 คน (92.5%) และในกลุ่มควบคุม 76 คน (95%) พบว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินในผู้ป่วย 1 คน (1.4%)ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 10 คน(13.2%) ในกลุ่มควบคุม แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.009) และมีผู้ป่วย 6 คน ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินมากกว่าเกรด 1 ในกลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่พบในกลุ่มทดลอง นอกจากนี้อาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลอง เป็นปฏิกิริยาทางผิวหนัง (ผื่นแดงระดับ 1) และอาการใจสั่นระดับ 1 และไม่มีอาการผิดปกติทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ ระบบทางเดินอาหาร หรือปฏิกิริยาแพ้รุนแรง (anaphylaxis) สรุปผล: ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านฮีสตามีนเพิ่มเติมร่วมกับบริหารยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาตินให้ยานานขึ้นในช่วงครึ่งหลังของหลักสูตรการรักษาสามารถลดอุบัติการณ์การเกิดป้องกันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการแพ้แบบภูมิไวเกินจากยาอ๊อกซาลิพลาติน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Hypersensitivity reaction (HSR) is a common toxicity in patients receiving repeated oxaliplatin. Oxaliplatin induced HSR could be severe and results in treatment discontinuation. Objectives: To evaluate the efficacy of anti-histamine premedication and infusion prolongation in prevention of oxaliplatin induced HSR. Material and Methods: We conducted a prospective, single center, open-label, randomized controlled trial comparing the standard premedication and 2-hour infusion protocol to the additional antihistamine premedication, intravenous chlorpheniramine, and 3-hour infusion protocol. The randomization was done at 5th and 7th cycles of 3-week and 2-week oxaliplatin based regimens, respectively. The primary endpoint was the incidence of HSR. Results: From July 2020 to March 2021, A total of 160 patients underwent randomization (80 patients in both intervention group and control group). Seventy-four (92.5%) and seventy-six (95%) patients in the intervention group and the control group, respectively, had completed all planned treatment cycles. HSRs occurred in 1 (1.4 %) and 10 (13.2%) patients in intervention and control groups, respectively, p=0.009). There were 6 (7.8%) patients with more than grade 1 HSRs in control groups, but none in intervention group. In the intervention arm, one patient experienced a cutaneous reaction (grade 1 erythema) and grade 1 palpitation. None of the patients in intervention arm developed respiratory symptoms, gastrointestinal symptoms, or anaphylaxis. Conclusion: Additional antihistamine premedication and infusion prolongation started in 2nd half of treatment course can reduced HSR incidence in patients receiving oxaliplatin.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.