Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสูตรอาหารอินทรีย์พื้นฐานสำหรับต้นอ่อน และแคลลัสกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formulation of basic organic media for seedlings and calli of dendrobium orchids
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานติ วัชราภัย
Second Advisor
ถาวร วัชราภัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.613
Abstract
การทดลองสร้างสูตรอาหารสำหรับเลี้ยงต้นอ่อนกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย โดยใช้กล้วยหอม มันฝรั่งหรือปุ๋ยปลา เป็นสารอินทรีย์พื้นฐาน โดยใช้สูตร Modified Schenk and Hildebrandt เป็นสูตรเปรียบเทียบ เมื่อเติมกล้วยหอม หรือมันฝรั่ง 150 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือปุ๋ยปลา 4 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร ลงในสูตรเปรียบเทียบ ทำให้ต้นอ่อนเจริญดีกว่าที่เลี้ยงในสูตรเปรียบเทียบ ประมาณ 3 เท่า ในเวลา 4 เดือน จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าว ได้ทดลองไม่ใส่สารประกอบธาตุอาหารหลัก 4 ชนิดทีละสาร คือ แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ แอมโมเนียมฟอสเฟต และโปแตสเซียมไนเตรด ปรากฎว่าเมื่อไม่ใส่โปแตสเซียมไนเตรด ต้นอ่อนแสดงอาการขาดธาตุอาหารอย่างรุนแรง คล้ายไม่ใส่สารประกอบอนินทรีย์ใดๆ เลย หลังจากทดสอบแล้ว พบว่าการเติมไนเตรด เท่านั้นที่ทำให้ต้นอ่อนเจริญตามปกติ มิใช่โปแตสเซียม จากนั้นได้ทดลองเติมโปแตสเซียมไนเตรด หรือโซเดียมไนเตรด ที่ความเข้มข้น 24.75 และ 12.38 มิลลิโมลาร์ ลงในสูตรอาหารที่ใช้มันฝรั่ง หรือปุ๋ยปลาเป็นสารอินทรีย์พื้นฐาน โดยไม่ใส่สารประกอบธาตุอาหารอื่นเลย ยังให้ผลดีเท่าๆกับเมื่อเติมสารประกอบธาตุอาหารหลักครบทั้ง 4 ชนิด คือ ต้นอ่อนมีน้ำหนักสดประมาณ 3 เท่าของที่เลี้ยงในสูตรเปรียบเทียบ ในเวลา 4 เดือน แต่เมื่อใช้กล้วยหอม เป็นสารอินทรีย์พื้นฐาน ต้นอ่อนเจริญกว่าในสูตรเปรียบเทียบ 2.2 เท่า และเมื่อทดลองไม่เติมสารประกอบธาตุอาหารรอง (รวมธาตุเหล็ก) ตามสูตรเปรียบเทียบ พบว่า อาหารที่ใช้มันฝรั่งหรือปุ๋ยปลาเป็นหลักไม่แสดงอาการขาดธาตุอาหารรองเลย สูตรอาหารที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่จากการวิจัยนี้คือ สูตร CU 1 และ CU 2 แนะนำให้ใช้เลี้ยงต้นอ่อนและเพาะเมล็ดของ Dendrobium และ Cattleya สูตร CU 1 ใช้มันฝรั่งบดละเอียด 150 กรัม เติมโปแตสเซียมไนเตรด หรือ โซเดียมไนเตรด 12.38 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซูโครส 40 กรัม วุ้น 4 กรัม เติมน้ำให้ครบ 1 ลิตร สูตรนี้สามารถเลี้ยงต้นอ่อน และเพาะเมล็ดของ Dendrobium ได้ดีมาก สูตร CU 2 ใช้ปุ๋ยปลา 4 มิลลิลิตรต่อลิตร แทนมันฝรั่ง และเพิ่มวุ้นเป็น 8 กรัม ในสูตร CU 1 สูตร CU 2 เหมาะสำหรับใช้เพาะเมล็ด Cattleya และใช้กับต้นอ่อนและเพาะเมล็ด Dendrobium ได้ดี สูตรอาหารทั้งสองนี้ใช้วัสดุน้อย ไม่ต้องใช้เครื่องชั่งละเอียด และเครื่องวัด pH ทำให้ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย และเวลาในการเตรียมมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Experiment on media suitable for culture of Dendrobium orchid seedlings were made by using banana homogenate, potato homogenate, and fish emulsion as basic organic components. A modified Schenk and Hildebrandt medium was used as control. It was found that mixing of banana or potato homogenate at a rate of 150 gram per liter or 4 milliliter per liter of fish emulsion with the modified Schenk and Hildebrandt basic components made the seedling grew approximately three times better than the ones in the control in four months. From aforementioned experiments, subtraction of each compound from the four compounds containing macroelements (magnesium sulphate, calcium chloride, ammonium phosphate and potassium nitrate) from the media was made. Serious deficiency symptoms developed only when potassium nitrate was omitted. Further investigations indicated that only nitrate not potassium was required for normal growth. Other three compounds could be omitted without any noticeable symptom. Therefore, the organic compounds used in the experiments did not contain enough nitrate nitrogen to support normal growth of seedlings. It was found that adding potassium nitrate or sodium nitrate at concentrations of 24.75 and 12.38 millimolar to the potato or fish emulsion basic media gave equally good results as adding all four compounds containing all macroelements, which the fresh weight of the seedlings were approximately three times as the ones in control in four months. Similar treatments were made with banana medium yielded 2.2 times of the control. When omitting all microelements (including iron) in the potato or fish emulsion media, no sigh of deficiency were observed. Two new media, CU1 and CU 2, resulting from these experiments are proposed for culture of seedling and seed germination of Dendrobium and Cattleya orchids. CU 1 : 150 gram of potato homogenate, 12.30 millimolar of potassium nitrate or sodium nitrate, 40 gram of sucrose, 4 gram of agar and water to make 1 liter. This medium works best for both seedlings and seed germination of Dendrobium. CU 2 : the potato homogenate is replaced by 4 milliliter of Atlas Fish Emulsion Fertilizer and increases the amount of agar to 8 gram, all other components as CU 1. This medium is suitable for seed germination of Cattleya and also works well for both seedlings and seed germination of Dendrobium. Preparation of these media does not require analytical balance and PH meter which helps reduce cost and save time.
Share
COinS