Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดการจัดสรรงบประมาณด้านบริการสาธารณสุข : กรณีศึกษาสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of determinants budget allocation for public health services : a case study of the office of the permanent secretary ministry of public health
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.51
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะถึงปัจจัยที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการกำหนดการจัดสรรงบประมาณทางด้านสาธารณสุขในระดับจังหวัดและผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยต่อการจัดสรรงบประมาณนั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นเฉพาะการจัดบริการสาธารณสุขของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในส่วนของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวง โดยศึกษาในระดับจังหวัดทุกจังหวัดในประเทศไทย ยกเว้นกรุงเทพมหานครใช้ข้อมูลงบประมาณ 2530 และ 2532 วิเคราะห์โดยใช้สมการถดถอย (Regression Analysis) แบบ Generalized Least-Squares Estimation ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการจัดสรรงบประมาณของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในระดับจังหวัด คือ จำนวนผลผลิตของบริการ ได้แก่ จำนวนรายผู้ป่วยใน จำนวนครั้ง ผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวนรายผู้ป่วยที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในจังหวัดอื่น ๆ ซึ่งปัจจัยดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับการจัดสรรงบประมาณ โดยงบประมาณจะถูกจ่าย 179 บาทต่อหนึ่งรายของผู้ป่วยใน 56 บาทต่อหนึ่งครั้งของผู้ป่วยนอก และ 423 บาทต่อหนึ่งครั้งของผู้ป่วยที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในจังหวัดอื่น ๆ ที่มารับบริการ นอกจากนั้นในการจัดสรรงบประมาณพบว่า เมื่อระดับรายได้เฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้น 1 บาทและจำนวนเตียงของสถานพยาบาลในกระทรวงอื่น ๆ เพิ่มขึ้น 1 เตียง จะทำให้งบประมาณถูกจัดสรรให้น้อยลง 38 บาทและ 41,489 บาท ตามลำดับ แต่สำหรับจำนวนประชากรที่เพิ่มขึ้น 1 คนนั้น จะทำให้งบประมาณถูกจัดสรรเพิ่มขึ้น 1.85 บาทแต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า การจัดสรรงบประมาณตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ค่อนข้างต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to identify the factors in allocation of health budget to provincial level and their impacts on the budget allocation. The study focuses particularly on the budget allocation of the Office of Permanent Secretary Ministry of Public Health for all provinces in Thailand except Bangkok. The data of the fiscal year B.E. 2530 and 2532 were used. Generalized Least Squares Estimation Technique, a regression method, is used in the analysis. The study finds that the factors determining the allocation of budget of the ministry of public health at provincial level are the number of inpatients, the number of outpatient visits, the number of referred and/or neighboring-province patients. On average, an inpatient, an outpatient visit, and a referred and/or neighboring-province patients require ฿ 179, 56, 423 in government subsidy respectively. In addition, one baht increase in average income will lead to ฿ 38 decline in budget requirement while one bed increase in other ministry hospitals will result in ฿ 41,489 budget reduction. But one person increase in population will need the budget increase of ฿ 1.85 per head. Moreover, the responses budget allocation to changes in various factors are rather low.
Creative Commons License