Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาปริมาณความเข้มข้นของโคลชิซีน ที่มีผลต่อการชักนำให้เกิดพอลิพลอย์ ในแตงโมพันธุ์ชูการ์เบบี้ในหลอดทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on colchicine concentration for polyploid induction in watermelon (Citrullus lanatud) Mats. & Nakai.) cv. sugar baby in vitro
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมิตรา คงชื่นสิน
Second Advisor
พัชรา ลิมปนะเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.611
Abstract
การเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อของต้นกล้าแตกโม ในอาหารสูตร MS ดัดแปลง รวม 20 สูตร พบว่าเนื้อเยื่อใบเลี้ยงถูกชักนำให้เกิดแคลลัส รากและยอดได้ แคลลัสที่พบมี 3 ชนิด คือแคลลัสสีขาวใส เกิดที่ผิวของใบเลี้ยงในอาหารเกือบทุกสูตร แคลลัสสีเหลืองเกิดที่บริเวณรอยตัดในอาหารสูตร MS + IAA 1-2 mg/1+BAP 10mg/1 และสามารถพัฒนาไปเป็นยอดได้ในอาหารสูตร MS +IAA 1 mg/1+BAP 10 mg/1 ส่วนการเกิดรากจากเนื้อเยื่อใบเลี้ยงพบว่าเกิดได้ในอาหารสูตร MS+IAA หรือ NAA 1-2 mg/1 ซึ่งไม่มี BAP อยู่เลยและรากที่เกิดในอาหารที่ใส่ IAA แม้จะมีจำนวนน้อยกว่าแต่มีความยาวและแตกแขนงได้ดีกว่ารากที่เกิดในอาหารที่ใส่ NAA เนื้อเยื้อ hypocotyls ถูกชักนำให้เกิดแคลลัสได้ 2 ชนิดคือแคลลัสเหลืองและแคลลัสสีเขียว แต่ไม่พบว่าเกิดแคลลัสสีขาวใส ยอดและรากส่วนเนื้อเยื่อปลายยอดเจริญยืดตัวได้ดีที่สุด และเกิดรากได้ดีที่สุดในอาหารสูตร MS+IAA 1mg/1 การศึกษาการเกิดพอลิพลอยด์ของแตงโม ที่ผ่านการแช่ในสารละลายโคลชิซีนความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน คือ 0.5 0.1 0.05 และ 0.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นเวลา 12 24 และ48 ชั่วโมง ใน น้ำกลั่นหรืออาหารเหลวสูตร MS โดยการวัดขนาดของเซลล์คุม จำนวนคอนโรพลาสต์ ความยาวราก และจำนวนโครโมโซมพบว่าต้นแตงโมที่แช่ในสารละสารโคลชิซีน 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เวลา 12 ชั่วโมงอาหารเหลว MS+โคลชิซีน 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และในอาหารเหลว MS+โคลชิซีน 0.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เวลา 12 ชั่วโมง มีขนาดของเซลล์คุมและจำนวนคอลโรพลาสต์ แตกต่างทางสถิติกับต้นควบคุม ส่วนความยาวรากไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติกับต้นควบคุม เทคนิคการเตรียมเซลล์ปลายรากแตงโมจากหลอดทดลองเพื่อศึกษาจำนวนโครโมโซม ยังไม่สามารถทำได้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In vitro culture of three parts of watermelon seedling was carried our on 20 modified MS media. The cotyledonous tissue was induced to produce callus, root and shot. Three types of callus, were found. The translucent white callus was formed on the cotyledon surface in almost every medium formular used. The yellowish callus grew from cutsurface of the cotyledonous tissue in the media MS+1-2 mg/1 IAA+10 mg/1 BAP and could differentiate into a shoot in medium MS+1 mg/1 IAA +10 mg/1 BAP. Root formation from cotyledonous tissue was found in the media MS+1-2 mg/1 IAA or NAA without BAP. Although less number of root was produced but better growth of root was found in the medium containing of root was found in the medium containing ANN. Two types of callus : yellowish and greenish were produced from the hypocotyls However, formation of white callus, shoot and root were found in Hypocotyls culture. In shoot tip culture, the shoot grew, elongated and rooted best in the medium MS+ IAA 1 mg/1. Polyploid induction of watermelon in different concentration of colchicines; 0.5, 0.1, 0.05 and 0.01% in water and in liquid culture medium MS treated 12, 24 and 48 hours were studied from the size of guard cell, number of chloroplast, root length and chromosome number. As a result, watermelon plantlets treated with 0.05% colchicines solution for 12 hours, liquid medium MS +0.05% colchicines for 12 hours, liquid medium MS+0.05% colchicines for 12 hours, liquid medium MS+0.05% colchicines for 24 hours and liquid medium MS+0.01% colchicines for 12 hours, showed statistical difference in size of guard cells and number of chloroplast but root length has no significant difference to the control. The technique of cell preparation from in vitro watermelon root tip for chromosome number study is not successful in this experiment.
ISBN
9745829218
Share
COinS