Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางการประมงของชาวประมงทะเลพื้นบ้าน อำเภอคลองใหญ่ จังหวัดตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking of small-scale fishermin of amphoe Klong Yai, Trat
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.787
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางการประมงในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหา ขั้นตอน รูปแบบ และแหล่งสารนิเทศที่ใช้ ตลอดจนปัญหาของชาวประมงทะเลพื้นบ้าน อำเภอคลองใหญ่ จังหวัดตราด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ชาวประมงทะเลพื้นบ้านมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศมากที่สุด คือ เพื่อต้องการช่วยให้มีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น เนื้อหาสารนิเทศที่ชาวประมงจำนวนมากที่สุดแสวงหามี 5 เรื่อง คือ 1. สภาวะอากาศ 2. ราคาน้ำมัน 3. ราคาสัตว์น้ำ แนวโน้มการตลาด 4. วิธีการจับสัตว์น้ำที่มีประสิทธิภาพ 5. เครื่องมือจับสัตว์น้ำ ลำดับขั้นตอนที่ใช้กันมากที่สุดในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศเรียงตามลำดับ คือ 1. ใช้ประสบการณ์ ความคิดของตนเอง 2. แสวงหาสารนิเทศอย่างไม่เป็นทางการจากผู้ใกล้ชิด 3. รวบรวมและนำสารนิเทศไปใช้ รูปแบบสารนิเทศที่ชาวประมงทะเลพื้นบ้านจำนวนมากที่สุดแสวงหามี 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1. การรับคำแนะนำปรึกษาจากผู้รู้ 2. ข่าวโทรทัศน์ แหล่งสารนิเทศที่ชาวประมงทะเลพื้นบ้านจำนวนมากที่สุดใช้ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางการประมงมี 4 แหล่ง คือ 1. ประสบการณ์ ความคิดของตนเอง 2. เพื่อนบ้าน 3. เพื่อนชาวประมง 4. ญาติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางการประมงของชาวประมงทะเลพื้นบ้าน อันได้แก่ เนื้อหา รูปแบบ แหล่งสารนิเทศที่ใช้ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะเฉพาะบุคคล (อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และการเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มอาชีพประมง) และวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางการประมง ปัญหาที่ชาวประมงทะเลพื้นบ้านประสบในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศมากที่สุด คือ เสียค่าใช้จ่าย(เงิน)สูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study the information seeking of small-scale fishermen of Amphoe Klong Yai, Trat in terms of objectives, subject content, process, formats and sources of information use as well as problems encountered. The research findings indicated that the main purpose of information seeking of the small-scale fishermen was to increase their annual income. Weather report, price of fuel, price of marine products and marketing, efficient fishing, and fishing gears were the most sought information. The process of information seeking which was used most, in the descending order, were using one’s own experience, seeking from the informal sources, and collecting information for use. Information formats which most small-scale fishermen used were suggestions from the experienced persons and TV news. The information sources mostly mentioned by the fishermen were their own experiences, their neighbors, fellow fishermen and their relatives. Furthermore, it was found that the content, formats and sources of information used were no relationship with individual characteristies (age, education and fishermen nember ship) and purposes of information seeking. Their major problem of information seeking faced by the small-scale fishermen is high expense.
Creative Commons License