Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขึ้นมามีบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มทหาร (พ.ศ. 2481-2500)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rise of the military group in the economic role, 1938 - 1957
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดา สาระยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.794
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ทำให้ "กลุ่มทหาร" ขึ้นมามีบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2481-2500 โดยมุ่งอธิบายให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยและลักษณะการดำเนินการทางด้านเศรษฐกิจที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า "กลุ่มทหาร" ขึ้นมามีบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจจากนโยบายเศรษฐกิจแบบชาตินิยม ซึ่งมีลักษณะของการผูกขาดโดยรัฐ (State Monopoly) และควบคุมโดยรัฐ (State-Control) ทำให้ลักษณะการดำเนินการทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของ "กลุ่มทหาร" มีลักษณะของการผูกขาดโดยใช้อำนาจทางการเมืองสนับสนุนบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มตน นอกจากนี้ยังอาศัยความร่วมมือกับพ่อค้าชาวจีนเป็นปัจจัยเสริมทำให้บทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจของ "กลุ่มทหาร" กระจายเป็นวงกว้าง "กลุ่มทหาร" ที่เข้าไปมีบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2481-2500 มีอยู่ 3 กลุ่ม คือ "กลุ่มทหาร" ในสมัยรัฐบาลจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม บทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจของ "กลุ่มทหาร" ในระยะนี้ยังไม่ปรากฏว่ามีการเกาะกลุ่มอยู่ที่ตระกูลใดโดยเฉพาะและเน้นการเข้าไปมีบทบาทในวิสาหกิจของรัฐ "กลุ่มทหาร" อีกกลุ่มคือ "กลุ่มทหาร" ซอยราชครู ซึ่งบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มนี้มีศูนย์กลางอยู่ที่ตระกูลชุณหะวัณ เน้นการตั้งบริษัทการค้าส่วนตัวมากกว่าการเข้าไปมีบทบาทในวิสาหกิจของรัฐและประกอบการลงทุนแบบครบวงจรในอุตสาหกรรมก็คือข้าว ทำให้ "กลุ่มราชครู" เป็นกลุ่มที่มีบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจมากในทศวรรษ 2490 กลุ่มสุดท้ายคือ "กลุ่มทหาร" สี่เสาเทเวศร์ กลุ่มนี้กำลังสร้างฐานอำนาจทางการเมืองในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2491-2500 ซึ่งยังไม่มีบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจเด่นชัดนักเพราะบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจจะสัมพันธ์กับบทบาททางด้านการเมือง อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจของ "กลุ่มสี่เสาเทเวศร์" ปรากฏในสองลักษณะ คือ การร่วมมือประกอบทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่าง "กลุ่มราชครู" กับ "กลุ่มสี่เสาเทเวศร์" และการประกอบการทางเศรษฐกิจเฉพาะกลุ่มตน ความขัดแย้งระหว่าง "กลุ่มราชครู" กับ "กลุ่มสี่เสาเทเวศร์" อันเนื่องมาจากการแข่งขันทางด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ ส่งผลให้ "กลุ่มราชครู" หมดบทบาททางด้านการเมืองและการเป็นผู้นำทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้ "กลุ่มสี่เสาเทเวศร์" ขึ้นมามีบทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจต่อไปหลัง พ.ศ. 2500
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the factors giving rise to the role of the ‘military group’ in Thailand’s economic affairs during 1938 and 1957 with emphasis on the relationships between such factors, the economic behavior of the ‘military group’ and the historical context. The economic role of the ‘military group’ during the period under study was largely attributed to the ‘nationalist’ economic policy in force which was characterized by ‘ state monopoly’ and ‘state control’. Consequently, the economic behavior of the ‘military group’ tended to monopolized the economy through political power supplemented by cooperation from Chinese businessmen. During 1938-1957, There were 3 military group include in economic affairs. The economic role of the military group during Phibul’s regime did not center on any particular family and concentrated namely on the role in state enterprises. Another group was the ‘Soi Rachakhru’ group whose economic role centered on the Choonhawan family with main economic activity in private corporations and in investment in rice industry, making this group one of the most influential in the 1950s. The last group was the ‘Si Sao Theves’ which was than building up its political power base. The economic role of this last group during this period was therefore relatively insignificant, concentrating namely on cooperation with the ‘Racha Khru’ group and on its own. It was the rivalry and conflict with the ‘Si Sao Theves’’ group that eventually ended the political role of the ‘Rachakhru’ Group as well as its leadership in Thai economy, giving way the ‘Si Sao Theves’ to assume the economic leadership after 1957.
Share
COinS