Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกิจกรรมให้ความรู้ผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ ของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the parent education activities on science process skills of preschool children
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมา สุคนธมาน
Second Advisor
ศรินธร วิทยะสิรินันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.212
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกิจกรรมให้ความรู้ผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียน ตัวอย่างประชากรเป็นผู้ปกครองและเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนที่มีอายุ 5-6 ปี จำนวน 30 ครอบครัว ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายชั้น (Multi-stage sampling) ผู้วิจัยจัดกิจกรรมให้ความรู้ผู้ปกครอง 4 ขั้นตอน คือ การประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ การฝึกปฏิบัติด้วยชุดฝึกปฏิบัติ การให้คำแนะนำเป็นรายบุคคลและการประชุมสรุปและประเมินผล ผู้วิจัยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย และเปรียบเทียบกันโดยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลองความรู้ความเข้าใจในการส่งเสริมทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ให้แก่บุตรของตนของผู้ปกครองกลุ่มทดลองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .0005 และสูงกว่าผู้ปกครองที่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .0025 ในทำนองเดียวกัน ทักษะกระบวนการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนที่ผู้ปกครองเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมให้ความรู้ สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .0005 และสูงกว่าเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนที่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .025
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of the parent education activities on science process skills of preschool children. Theiry parentes of five-to-six years old children were selected by multi-stage sampling. 4 steps of the parent education activities were : one-day workshop, home-based practices according to the constructed packages, individual supervision, and summary and evaluation meeting. The data were gathered and analyzed by means of t-test. The findings indicated that after the experiment, the knowledge of the parents in the experimental group was higher significantly (p<.0005), and was also significantly higher than that of the control group at the .0025 level. Similarly, the knowledge of children whose parents joined the provided activities was higher significantly (p<.0005) and was also significantly higher than that of the control group at the .025 level.
Creative Commons License