Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of investigation and inquiry modelon transnational drugs organized crime
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1297
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดียาเสพติดและเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนารูปแบบการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดียาเสพติดในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การประชุมกลุ่มย่อยและการเก็บแบบสอบถามจากบุคลากรในกระบวนการยุติธรรม เครื่องมือในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบมีโครงสร้าง แบบประชุมกลุ่มย่อยและแบบสอบถามและผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหารวมถึงสถิติพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดียาเสพติดในประเทศไทยประกอบด้วย 1.1) ด้านนโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์ที่ยังขาดยุทธศาสตร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพและขาดนโยบายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามคดียาเสพติดในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติอย่างจริงจัง 1.2) ด้านกฎหมายและการลงโทษซึ่งการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและการลงโทษยังขาดประสิทธิภาพและไม่มีการนำมาตรการมาใช้อย่างจริงจัง 1.3) ด้านหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องการปฏิบัติงานในการสืบสวนสอบสวนแต่ละหน่วยงานแตกต่างกัน ตลอดจนไม่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อรูปคดีและ 1.4) ด้านบุคลากร เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐขาดประสบการณ์ในคดียาเสพติดในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติและ 2) แนวทางการพัฒนารูปแบบการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดียาเสพติดในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติในประเทศไทยภาครัฐต้องมีแนวทางการพัฒนาในด้าน 2.1) นโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์โดยการพัฒนานโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์ให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ยาเสพติด 2.2) ด้านกฎหมายและการลงโทษ เช่น การแก้ไขกลไกทางกฎหมาย/แนวทางการปฏิบัติระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องให้เหมาะสมให้เจ้าหน้าที่เข้าถึงข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว 2.3) ด้านหน่วยงาน สร้างความร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชนในการเข้าถึงข้อมูล ตลอดจนหน่วยงานภาคีทั้งในและต่างประเทศและ 2.4) ด้านบุคลากร เช่น ความรู้ความเข้าใจ ความเชี่ยวชาญ ตลอดจนการจัดสรรทรัพยากรบุคคลให้เหมาะสมทั้งนี้การพัฒนาดังกล่าวเพื่อให้การดำเนินการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดียาเสพติดในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติในประเทศไทยมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นและนำผู้กระทำผิดมาลงโทษตามกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study problems and obstacles in investigating narcotic drug in Thailand. Moreover, it aims at studying the guidelines in developing investigation form in narcotic drug as transnational organized crime in Thailand. This study is qualitative and quantitative research by document research, in-depth interview, focus group and questionnaire of personnel in judicial processes. Meanwhile, research tools embrace structured in-depth interview, focus group and questionnaire and the author analyzed information through content analysis and descriptive statistics. Research findings revealed that 1) Problems and obstacles of investigation in narcotic case in Thailand composes of 1.1) In term of policy and strategy, there are still lacking in effective strategies and policies in seriously preventing and suppressing narcotic drug as transnational organized crime, 1.2) As for legal aspect and punishment, law enforcement and punishment lack for efficiency without using serious measures, 1.3) With regard to agencies involved in operating and investigating, each agency not only works differently but also lacks cooperation from related agencies to provide information beneficial to cases and 1.4) As to personnel, government officer still lack for experience in narcotic case as transnational organized crime, 2) In relation to the guidelines in developing investigation form in narcotic drug as transnational organized crime in Thailand, the government needs to have development guidelines in term of 2.1) policy and strategy by developing them in consistence with narcotic situation, 2.2) law and punishment, such as correcting legal mechanism/ operational guidelines and involved regulations suitable for the official so that they can access to any information quickly, 2.3) agency side by building cooperation with private sector, including both domestic and international party agencies, to access to information and 2.4) personnel side, such as knowledge, understanding, expertise, and also human resources. This development leads investigation in the case of narcotics as transnational organized crime in Thailand to become more efficient while being able to take those perpetrators to be punished according to the law.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 920
    • Abstract Views: 184
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 14
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.