Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes toward mental health service of medical students,Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัทธร พิทยรัตน์เสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1255
Abstract
นิสิตแพทย์เป็นกลุ่มประชากรที่เป็นกำลังขับเคลื่อนกระบวนการสาธารสุขไทยในอนาคต ทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต เป็นรากฐานสำคัญต่อสุขภาวะที่ดีของนิสิตแพทย์ที่ต้องเผชิญกับความกดดันจากการเรียนการทำงาน ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต และเพื่อสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตคณะแพทยศาสตร์ การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 ถึง 6 ที่มีสภาพนิสิตในหลักสูตรแพทยศาสตรบัณฑิต คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาฯ จำนวน 362 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามแบบ Likert scale 5 ระดับ ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการเลือกเข้ารับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต แบบสอบถามวัดแรงจูงใจในการเรียนแพทย์ แบบวัดกลวิธีการเผชิญความเครียดเชิงรุก แบบประเมินทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต สถิติที่ใข้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t-test การวิเคราะห์การแปรปรวน ค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิตมีค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 1.55 – 2.78 ทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิตมีความแตกต่างในตัวแปร เพศ ชั้นปี ความเพียงพอของรายได้ บุคคลในครอบครัวเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเวช บุคคลที่รู้จักเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเวช การออกกำลังกาย เวลาพักผ่อนโดยเฉลี่ยต่อวัน และการมีโรคประจำตัวและ แหล่งให้บริการทางสุขภาพจิต ทัศนคติต่อการรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิตมีความสัมพันธ์กับ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล แรงจูงใจในการเรียนแพทย์ กลวิธีในการเผชิญความเครียดเชิงรุก พฤติกรรมการเลือกเข้ารับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต และสมมการการถอดถอย ได้แก่ การเปิดรับทางจิตใจ = 1.15 + 0.313กลวิธีการเผชิญความเครียดเชิงรุก - 0.26เพศ - 0.322บุคคลในครอบครัวเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเวช + 0.187 การเตรียมความพร้อม - 0.240เกรดเฉลี่ย - 0.214พฤติกรรมการเลือกเข้ารับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต - 0.110ความมั่นคง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Attitudes toward mental health service (ATHMS) are one of the roots of physician well-being. Because medical students, an apprentice of human service, are typically collided with among academic achievements, high-stake situations. Thus, an insight into these attitudes, creating congruent milestones on the profession's pathways throughout the program and beyond. The objectives of this study were to examine ATHMS of medical students, and to examines the underlying factors representing three components of ATHMS. A total of 462 samples are taken into a cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted by using samples from the freshmen to the 6th year students currently enrolled in the Doctor of Medicine program (MD), Data were collected by questionnaires consisting of choices of mental health service, the Thai version of Inventory of Attitudes toward Seeking Mental Health Service (IASHMS), the Thai version of Proactive Coping Inventory (PCI), and the Thai version of Strength of Motivation for Medical School Revised (SMMS-R). The findings were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics. The average result of ATHMS is between 1.55 -2.78. The relevant factors from variance analysis (ANOVA) and t-test are genders, college years, sufficient income, psychic dependents in the family, psychic acquaintances, exercise activities, average length of sleep, congenital diseases and choices of mental health service. ATHMS have correlations with personal backgrounds, motivation for medical school, proactive coping strategies and choices of mental health service. In the final, multiple linear regression of psychological openness is shown as follows:Psychological openness = 1.415 + 0.313 proactive coping strategies -0.268 gender -0.322 psychic dependents in the family + 0.187 preparation -0.240 GPA -0.214 choices of mental health service -0.110 stability
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.