Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude towards retirement age extension program between two different generations: a case study of an automobile company in Nakhonratchasima province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ แอดสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1248
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "ทัศนคติต่อการขยายอายุเกษียณการทำงานในมุมมองของแต่ละรุ่นวัย: กรณีศึกษาบริษัทยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา" มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของพนักงานบริษัทยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครราชสีมาต่อโครงการขยายอายุเกษียณการทำงานของพนักงานอาวุโส ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการทำงานต่อของพนักงานบริษัทยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครราชสีมาเมื่ออายุเพิ่มมากขึ้น และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนาโครงการขยายอายุเกษียณการทำงานของพนักงานอาวุโสของบริษัทยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครราชสีมาเพื่อรับมือกับสังคมผู้สูงอายุ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พนักงานของบริษัทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 148 คน และผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในการสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 7 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยแบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน การทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร 1 กลุ่มการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นอิสระ 2 กลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) พนักงานบริษัทยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครราชสีมามีทัศนคติในระดับเห็นด้วยต่อการขยายอายุเกษียณการทำงานของพนักงานอาวุโส 2) อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับรายได้ ภาวะสุขภาพ และภาวะการออมที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้บุคคลมีทัศนคติต่อการขยายอายุเกษียณการทำงานของพนักงานอาวุโสแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 สำหรับเพศ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งงาน และการมีบุคคลภายใต้ความรับผิดชอบที่แตกต่างกัน ไม่ได้ทำให้กลุ่มพนักงานบริษัทยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครราชสีมามีทัศนคติต่อการขยายอายุเกษียณของพนักงานอาวุโสแตกต่างกัน 3) ปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม (society & culture) ประกอบไปด้วย สภาพแวดล้อมรอบตัว และสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อทัศนคติต่อการขยายอายุเกษียณของพนักงานอาวุโส 4) ปัจจัยทางด้านการจัดการขององค์การ (organization management) ประกอบไปด้วย โอกาสก้าวหน้าในทางการงาน สภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมในการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุ และลักษณะของงาน มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อทัศนคติต่อการขยายอายุเกษียณของพนักงานอาวุโส และ 5) ปัจจัยทางด้านความต้องการทางจิตใจและสังคม (psychological needs) ประกอบไปด้วย ความจำเป็นและความต้องการ และความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมและการได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อทัศนคติต่อการขยายอายุเกษียณของพนักงานอาวุโส สำหรับในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า พนักงานบริษัทยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครราชสีมาเห็นพ้องกันว่าโครงการขยายอายุเกษียณของพนักงานอาวุโสเป็นความพยายามที่ดีในการช่วยเหลือแรงงานสูงอายุ แต่ในการนำนโยบายดังกล่าวมาใช้อาจมีอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการ เช่น ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้นขององค์การ ซึ่งเป็นหน้าที่ขององค์การที่จะต้องพิจารณาผลประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการทำงานของพนักงานอาวุโส ดังนั้นหากมีการพิจารณาแล้วพบว่าองค์การจะยังได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการทำงานของพนักงานอาวุโสอยู่ องค์การหรือผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องก็ควรที่จะทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับนโยบายการขยายอายุเกษียณการทำงานเพิ่มเติม และปฏิบัติตามอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, entitled "Attitude towards Retirement Age Extension Program between Two Different Generations: A Case Study of an Automobile Company in Nakhonratchasima Province" was conducted to examine the attitude of respondents towards retirement age extension, explore the factors affecting respondent's decision to continue working when they reach the retirement age and to make suggestions for the improvement of retirement age extension policy due to the aging society. This study used both quantitative research and qualitative research methods. The samples for this study are workers at an automotive company in Nakhonratchasima province. The data was collected by using the questionnaire which consist of 148 respondents and 7 workers were chosen for the interview process. The statistics for analyzing the data in this research are frequencies, percentages, mean, standard deviation, Pearson's correlation coefficient, one sample t test, independent samples t test, one-way ANOVA and multiple regression analysis. The finding of the study revealed as follows 1) The respondents have a positive attitude towards the retirement age extension program. 2) There is a difference at a significance level of 0.05 between respondents age, marital status, income and retirement security savings with their attitude towards the retirement age extension program. Whereas gender, level of education, job positions, and dependency did not make a statistically significant difference. 3) Social & culture factors, which consist of the surrounding environment and the economic situation have a positive influence on the respondent's attitude towards the retirement age extension program. 4) Organizational management factors, which consist of career advancement opportunities, work environment and job characteristics has a positive influence on the respondent's attitude towards the retirement age extension program. 5) Psychological needs factors, which consist of necessity & wants and social relations & receiving social support have a positive influence on the respondent's attitude towards the retirement age extension program. For the qualitative data analysis, it was found that workers agreed that the extending retirement age program is a good attempt to help senior employees. However, there may be obstacles in implementing the policy such as rising expenses of the company. So, it is the duty of the organization to consider the benefits they will receive from the work of senior workers. Therefore, the organizations or related parties must focus or study more about the retirement age extension program in order to implement the retirement age extension policy appropriately.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.