Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมทางเพศของลิงหางยาว Macaca fascicularis อินโดจีน เปรียบเทียบกับลิงหางยาวซุนดา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.481
Abstract
Regarding to the previous studies reported that the past hybridization event between rhesus (Macaca mulatta; Mm) and long-tailed (M. fascicularis; Mf) macaques was occurred by the southward introgression of male Mm into Mf population, thus the Mf originating from Indochinese region carried higher level of genetic admixture of Mm ancestry than the Mf living in Sundaic region. Since it was reported that Mf are non-seasonal breeder while Mm are seasonal breeder, thus, it is interesting to compare the sexual behaviors between Indochinese and Sundaic Mf. Mf populations at Wat Haad Moon Kra Beau, Pichit province (WHM; 16° 51′N) and Khao Noi/Khao Tangkuan, Songkhla province (KN/KTK; 7° 12′N) who carried 50% and 15% of Mm genetics were selected as representatives of Indochinese and Sundaic Mf. Ten adult females from each population were selected as focal animals and followed for 12 months (7 days/month/population) from January–December, 2018. Frequency of three sexual behaviors (proceptivity, attractivity and receptivity), number of newborn, changes of sex skin (scoring from 0 – 4) and salivary hormonal analysis collected by rope bait method were determined and recorded. Both populations showed three sexual behaviors throughout the year, but the peak period of the WHM (November–March) was one-month earlier than the KN/KTK (December–April). In association with a 24-week gestation period of Mf, though births were observed all year round, the birth peaks occurred in April-July for WHM and June-September for KN/KTK. Following the reproductive seasonality classification system of van Schaik and colleagues (1999), both populations were classified as moderately seasonal breeder that the birth count with a three-month period was 33-67% (56%; 5 out of 9 birth count for WHM, and 52%; 15 out of 29 birth count for KN/KTK). Sex skin swelling and reddening were consistent in both populations and thus no correlation with sexual behaviors. However, average score of sex skin reddening (Mm characters) in WHM (2.70±0.82) was higher than the KN/KTK (2.00±0.0), while the average score of swelling at the base of the tail (Mf characters) in WHM (0.70±0.48) was lower than the KN/KTK (1.50±0.85). Since the measurement of salivary estradiol levels was not succeeded, several interfering factors were predicted such as low estradiol levels in saliva. From these results, it indicates that autosomal genetic admixture of Mm has no effect on sexual behaviors of Mf, but it can intervene the fecundity and changes of sex skin. Thus, the reproductive seasonality was no differences between WHM Indochinese and KN/KTK Sundaic Mf, while the fecundity and sex skin reddening of WHM females were more prone to Mm’s pattern than the KN/KTK females.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากที่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ในอดีตระหว่างลิงวอก (Macaca mulatta; Mm) และลิงหางยาว (M. fascicularis; Mf) ที่เกิดจาก Mm เพศผู้รุกล้ำลงไปทางใต้และผสมกับ Mf จึงทำให้ Mf ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตภูมิศาสตร์อินโดจีนมีพันธุกรรมของออโตโซมของ Mm มาปะปนสูงกว่า Mf ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตภูมิศาสตร์ซุนดา และจากที่มีรายงานว่า Mf สามารถสืบพันธุ์ได้ทั้งปี ในขณะที่ Mm มีฤดูกาลในการสืบพันธุ์ จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าพฤติกรรมทางเพศระหว่าง Mf อินโดจีนและ Mf ซุนดามีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ จึงได้คัดเลือกประชากร Mf จากวัดหาดมูลกระบือ จ.พิจิตร (WHM; 16° 51′N) และจากเขาน้อยเขาตังกวน จ.สงขลา (KN/KTK; 7° 12′N) ที่มีระดับพันธุกรรมของ Mm มาปะปนร้อยละ 50 และร้อยละ 15 ตามลำดับ มาเป็นตัวแทน Mf อินโดจีน และ Mf ซุนดา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำการคัดเลือก Mf เพศเมีย จำนวน 10 ตัว จากแต่ละประชากร ติดตาม สังเกต และเก็บข้อมูลความถี่ของพฤติกรรมทางเพศ 3 แบบ (proceptivity, attractivity และ receptivity) จำนวนลูกลิงที่เกิดใหม่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของผิวหนังรอบอวัยวะเพศ (มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0-4) และวัดระดับฮอร์โมนในน้ำลายที่เก็บด้วยวิธีเหยื่อเชือก เป็นเวลานาน 12 เดือน (7วัน/เดือน/ประชากร) ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม – ธันวาคม 2561 พบว่าลิงทั้งสองประชากรแสดงพฤติกรรมทางเพศทั้ง 3 แบบ ตลอดทั้งปี แต่ WHM มีช่วงการแสดงออกสูงสุด (พฤศจิกายน – มีนาคม) เร็วกว่าของ KN/KTK (ธันวาคม – เมษายน ) 1 เดือน ในการให้กำเนิดลูก ถึงแม้ว่ามีลูกลิงเกิดใหม่ตลอดทั้งปี แต่ก็มีช่วงที่มีการให้กำเนิดลูกลิงสูงสุดอย่างสอดคล้องกับระยะเวลาตั้งท้องนาน 24 สัปดาห์ (หลังจากการผสมพันธุ์) โดย WHM มีช่วงการเกิดสูงสุดในเดือนเมษายน-กรกฏาคม และ KN/KTK สูงสุดในช่วงมิถุนายน-กันยายน จากระบบการแยกการมีฤดูกาลในการสืบพันธุ์ในไพรเมทของ van Schaik และคณะ (1999) พบว่า Mf ทั้งสองประชากรมีการสืบพันธุ์แบบ moderately seasonal breeder โดยคำนวณจากการนับจำนวนลูกลิงที่เกิดสูงสุดในรอบ 3 เดือนเมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนลูกที่ลิงเกิดทั้งปี ที่มีค่าอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 33-67 (WHM มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 56 (จำนวนลูกลิง 5 ตัว จากลูกลิงที่เกิดทั้งหมด 9 ตัวในรอบปี) และ KN/KTK มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 52 (จำนวนลูกลิง 15 ตัว จากลูกลิงที่เกิดทั้งหมด 29 ตัวในรอบปี)) การบวมและแดงของผิวหนังรอบอวัยวะเพศมีค่าคงที่ตลอดทั้งปีในทั้งสองประชากรจึงทำให้ไม่มีสหสัมพันธ์กับค่าพฤติกรรมทางเพศ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของการแดงที่ผิวหนังรอบอวัยวะเพศ (ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของ Mm) ใน WHM (2.70±0.82) มีค่าสูงกว่าของ KN/KTK (2.00±0.0) ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยการบวมที่โคนหาง (ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของ Mf) ใน WHM (0.70±0.48) มีค่าต่ำกว่าของ KN/KTK (1.50±0.85) ด้วยการวัดระดับฮอร์โมนเอสตราไดออลในน้ำลายไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ จึงมีการประเมินถึงปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการตรวจวัด เช่น ระดับฮอร์โมนเอสตราไดออลที่ต่ำเกินไปในน้ำลาย ผลการทดลองที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเข้ามาปะปนของพันธุกรรมของออโตโซมของ Mm ไม่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมทางเพศของ Mf แต่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการให้ลูกและการแปลี่ยนแปลงของผิวหนังรอบอวัยวะเพศ ดังนั้นจึงทำให้ไม่มีความแตกต่างของฤดูกาลในการสืบพันธุ์ระหว่างประชากรลิงหางยาวอินโดจีน WHM และลิงหางยาวซุนดา KN/KTK ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการให้ลูกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของผิวหนังรอบอวัยวะเพศของลิงหางยาวอินโดจีน WHM มีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางของ Mm มากกว่าลิงหางยาวซุนดา KN/KTK
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Policy Citations: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 119
    • Abstract Views: 59
see details
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.