Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนไคตินเป็นกรดแลกติกโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในน้ำร้อนอัดความดัน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Second Advisor
Aritomo Yamaguchi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.83
Abstract
Chitin is the second most available polysaccharide after cellulose. Chitin and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine polysaccharide, can be converted to valuable products by using homogeneous catalysis, most of the chitin generated by food processing is treated as industrial waste. For chitin conversion to useful chemicals has been investigated less than cellulose conversion. Therefore, in this research, chitin conversion was investigated. The result was divided into four part. The first part, the result showed that ball milled pretreatment could increase the conversion of chitin, which indicated that the crystallinity of the chitin had been reduced by the ball milled pretreatment. In the second part, hot compressed water for chitin conversion without catalyst could be converted to other chemicals, but the product not selective with lactic acid. Moreover, the effect of metal oxides was studied on chitin conversion into lactic acid. The result showed that MgO gave the high yield of lactic acid. 10.8 % yield of lactic acid was obtained by using MgO. The optimal condition for chitin conversion was 533 K reaction temperature 6 h reaction time and amount of MgO 1%wt. In the final part, the reaction mechanism was investigated. The base site of the catalyst played an important role in chitin conversion. The MgO catalyst could be recovered after the reaction and reused twice with no decrease in the lactic acid yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคตินคือไบโอโพลีเมอร์ที่พบมากเป็นอันดับสองรองจากเซลลูโลสซึ่งพบมากในส่วนประกอบของสัตว์สัตว์ที่มีเปลือกเเข็ง ไคตินหรือ N-acetyl-D-glucosamine ซึ่งเป็นโมโนเมอร์หลักของไคตินสามารถที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนเเปลงไปสู่สารเคมีที่มีมูลค่ามากขึ้นโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอกพันธ์ โดยทั่วไปไคตินจะถูกผลิตขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารเเละทำการปรับสมดุลเเละกลายเป็นขยะในอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนเเปลงของไคตินเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่ายังมีการศึกษาที่น้อยเมื่อเทียบกับเซลลูโลส ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนเเปลงของไคติน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาได้เเบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน โดยในส่วนเเรกพบว่าการปรับสภาพด้วยวิธีการบดละเอียดสามารถที่จะเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนเเปลงของไคติน ซึ่งความเป็นผลึกในโครงสร้างของไคตินลดลงเนื่องจากการปรับสภาพโดยการบดละเอียดซึ่งส่งผลให้การเปลี่ยนเเปลงของไคตินเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในส่วนที่สองการใช้น้ำร้อนอัดความดันโดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนเเปลงของไคตินเเต่ผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงที่กรดเเลกติค ในส่วนที่สามได้ทำการศึกษาผลของโลหะออกไซด์ในการเปลี่ยนของไคตินเป็นกรดเเลคติค โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเเมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของกรดเเลกติคสูงที่สุด คือ 10.8 % ซึ่งสภาวะที่มีความเหมาะสมในการเปลี่ยนเเปลงของไคตินคือ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 533 เคลวิน เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 6 ชั่วโมง เเละปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเเมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ร้อยละโดยมวล 1 % ในส่วนสุดท้ายได้มีการศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งพบว่าคุณสมบัติความเป็นเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนเเปลงของไคติน นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเเมกนีเซียมออกไซด์สามารถที่จะนำมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 2 ครั้ง โดยร้อยละผลได้ของกรดเเลกติคไม่เปลี่ยนเเปลง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.