Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capacity improvement of rubber preparation process: a tire manufacturing case study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1435
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตสำหรับกระบวนการตัดเตรียมยาง เนื่องจากความต้องการของลูกค้ามีเพิ่มมากขึ้น และไม่ให้เกิดคอขวดในสายการผลิต จึงทำการปรับปรุงโดยใช้เทคนิคลีน เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิต ในสภาพปัจจุบันกระบวนการเตรียมยางมีกิจกรรมที่ไม่สร้างคุณค่าอยู่มาก โดยขั้นตอนงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการเก็บข้อมูลกิจกรรม เวลา และการไหลตามสภาพปัจจุบันของกระบวนการเพื่อศึกษาของกระบวนการตัดเตรียมยางที่เป็นคอขวดในการผลิตยาง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ความสูญเสียของกระบวนการโดยการระดมสมองจากทีมงานและใช้แผนผังสายธารแห่งคุณค่า (Value Stream Mapping) ในการระบุถึงกิจกรรม NA NVA และ NNVA เมื่อทราบสาเหตุแล้วจึงนำหลักการ ECRS (Eliminate, Combine, Rearrange, Simplify) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการลดกิจกรรมและการเคลื่อนไหวที่ไม่จำเป็น รวมไปถึงการใช้ระบบคัมบัง การกำหนดเวลามาตรฐานในการทำงาน และจัดแผนผังการไหลของกระบวนการ จึงส่งผลให้เวลาและความถี่ของกิจกรรมที่ไม่เกิดคุณค่าลดลง จากผลงานวิจัยเมื่อเปรียบกระบวนการก่อนและหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่าสามารถลดเวลาของกิจกรรมได้ 7146.6 เซ็นตินาที (71.5 นาที) ต่อกะ โดย 1 นาทีมีค่าเท่ากับ 100 เซ็นตินาที หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 16.4 และสามารถลดระยะทางของการขนส่งจากเดิม 151.3 เมตร ลดเหลือ 59.9 เมตรต่อกะ กำลังการผลิตการเตรียมยางเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยจาก 199 ก้อนต่อกะเวลา เป็น 255 ก้อนต่อกะเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is capacity improvement cause of the demand increasing and avoiding the bottleneck process. This research improved production using lean principle to reduce the waste in the production process. In the current situation, rubber preparation process has a lot of non-value-added activities. The research methodology starts with collecting data for current activities, time, and flow process for study rubber preparation process. The process is analyzed. Activities are defined wastes by brainstorming and approached Value Stream Mapping and identified NA NVA and NNVA. The root cause is analyzed, the wastes are reduced by ECRS principle (Eliminate, Combine, Rearrange, Simplify) for unnecessary activities and movement reduction. In addition, Kanban system application, setting standard time of work and flow process diagram can reduce time and frequency of non-value-added activities. This study and process improvement results can reduce total activities time approximately 7146.6 centiminutes (71.5 minutes) per shift by 1 minute is equal to 100 centiminutes or 16.4% and reduce transportation form 151.3 meters to 59.9 meters per shift. The capacity of rubber preparation process increases from 199 bales per shift to 255 bales per shift approximately.
Creative Commons License