Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of sugar ingestion on forearm blood flow in male offspring of hypertensive parents
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กุละพัฒน์
Second Advisor
ชาญชัย บุญหล้า
Third Advisor
วีรภัทร โฆษิตานุฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สรีรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1240
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการรับประทานน้ำตาลซูโครสในปริมาณต่าง ๆ ต่อการไหลเวียนเลือดบริเวณแขนในทายาทเพศชายของผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง (OHT) และทายาทเพศชายของผู้ที่มีความดันโลหิตปกติ (ONT) และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดต่อการเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน โดยอาสาสมัคร (OHT = 16, ONT = 16) เข้าร่วมการทดสอบทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง โดยแต่ละครั้งอาสาสมัครได้ดื่มสารละลายน้ำตาลซูโครสเพียง 1 ความเข้มข้นตามการสุ่ม จาก 4 ความเข้มข้นซึ่งมีปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครส 0, 15, 30 และ 60 กรัม ปริมาตรรวม 200 มล. วัดปริมาตรการไหลของเลือดสูงสุดบริเวณแขน (peak FBF) ก่อนและหลังรับประทานน้ำตาลซูโครสทุก ๆ 30 นาที เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และวัดระดับ plasma glucose, insulin และตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน (protein carbonyl; PC and total antioxidant capacity; TAC) ก่อนและหลังรับประทานน้ำตาลซูโครสที่เวลา 30, 60 และ 120 นาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่ม OHT มีค่า peak FBF เริ่มต้นต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม ONT (22.40±1.17 vs 25.23±0.62 mL/100mLtissue/min, P < 0.0001) หลังรับประทานน้ำตาลซูโครสทุกความเข้มข้นที่เวลา 30 นาที ค่า peak FBF ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนาทีที่ 0 (P < 0.05) ระดับ plasma glucose และ insulin ของทั้งสองกลุ่มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นหลังจากรับประทานน้ำตาลซูโครส 30 นาที (P < 0.05) และลดลงจนกลับเข้าสู่ระดับก่อนได้รับน้ำตาลซูโครส ระดับ PC และ TAC ทุกช่วงเวลาและทุกความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลซูโครสไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสถิติ (P > 0.05) จึงสรุปได้ว่าการรับประทานน้ำตาลซูโครสไม่เกิน 60 กรัม ส่งผลให้เกิดความบกพร่องในการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดทั้งในคนทีมีและไม่มีประวัติบิดามารดาเป็นความดันโลหิตสูง แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของระดับ plasma glucose กับการเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this study were to investigate the effect of various doses of sucrose ingestion on forearm blood flow in men who were offspring of hypertensive parents (OHT) and offspring of normotensive parents (ONT) and to determine the relationship between plasma glucose levels and oxidative stress. Healthy men (OHT = 16, ONT = 16) were participated in four sessions. Each session, participants ingested one of four concentrations of sucrose solution (200 mL solution containing 0, 15, 30, and 60 grams of sucrose) at random order. Peak forearm blood flow (peak FBF) was assessed before and every 30 minutes after sucrose ingestion for 2 hours. Plasma glucose, insulin levels, and oxidative stress markers (protein carbonyl; PC and total antioxidant capacity; TAC) were tested before and at 30, 60, and 120 minutes after sucrose ingestion. The results showed that peak FBF at baseline of OHT group was significantly lower than ONT group (22.40±1.17 vs 25.23±0.62 mL/100mLtissue/min, P < 0.0001). In both groups, peak FBF of all sessions significantly decreased when compared to baseline (P < 0.05 for all comparisons). Plasma glucose and serum insulin levels in both groups significantly increased at 30 minutes after sucrose ingestion (P < 0.05) and returned to baseline afterward. PC and TAC in both groups were not significantly change in any time points (P > 0.05). In both OHT and ONT groups, ingesting less than 60 grams of sucrose impairs vasodilating function. There was no correlation between plasma glucose and oxidative stress.
Creative Commons License