Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of ECG classification using deep learning for ECG artifacts
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1238
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบในการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจโดยใช้ตัวแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก 3 ตัวแบบได้แก่ (1)โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบเพอร์เซ็ปตรอนหลายชั้น (MLPs) (2)โครงข่ายคอนโวลูชันเต็มรูป (FCNs) และ (3)โครงข่ายแบบเรสซิดวลหรือเรสเนท (ResNet) ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ทดสอบประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนได้แก่ ส่วนของข้อมูลจำลอง และส่วนของข้อมูลจริงใช้ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูล MIT-BIH Arrythmia ในแต่ละชุดข้อมูลจะทำการเพิ่มสิ่งแปลกปนในข้อมูล 4 แบบได้แก่ Wandering baseline, Muscle tremor, AC interference และ Motion artifacts และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละตัวแบบด้วยวิธีครอสวาลิเดชัน แบ่งข้อมูลเป็น 10 ส่วนแล้วพิจารณา ค่าความถูกต้อง ค่าความแม่นยำ และค่าความครบถ้วน สำหรับส่วนของข้อมูลจำลอง พบว่าเมื่อพิจารณาค่าความถูกต้องแล้ว ในภาพรวมตัวแบบ MLPs มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ต่ำกว่า FCNs และ ResNet ค่อนข้างเยอะ ในขณะที่ตัวแบบ FCNs และ ResNet ได้ผลออกมาค่อนข้างดี และได้ผลลัพธ์ใกล้เคียงกันในข้อมูลแต่ละชุด ในชุดข้อมูลที่มีสิ่งแปลกปนประเภท Wandering baseline ค่าเฉลี่ยมีค่าลดลงสำหรับตัวแบบ MLPs ในชุดข้อมูลที่มีสิ่งแปลกปนประเภท Muscle tremor และ AC interference ไม่พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงอย่างชัดเจนในทุกกรณี และในชุดข้อมูลที่มีสิ่งแปลกปนประเภท Motion artifacts พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อใช้ตัวแบบ MLPs สำหรับค่าความแม่นยำและค่าความครบถ้วนพบว่ามีทิศทางเดียวกับค่าความถูกต้อง สำหรับข้อมูลจริง ในภาพรวมมีความใกล้เคียงกับผลการศึกษาในส่วนของข้อมูลจำลอง แต่ในชุดข้อมูลที่มีสิ่งแปลกปน Wandering baseline พบว่าประสิทธิภาพลดลงในทุกตัวแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare ECG classification models using three deep learning models: (1)multilayer perceptions (MLPs) (2)fully convolution networks (FCNs) and (3)residual networks. The data set consists of two parts. The simulated data and the real data from the MIT-BIH Arrythmia database, four artifacts were added to each dataset: Wandering baseline, Muscle tremor, AC interference and Motion artifacts. Then compare the efficiency of each model using the cross-validation method. Divide the data into 10 parts and consider accuracy, precision, and recall. For the simulated part, it was found that when considering the accuracy, the MLPs averaged a lot lower than the FCNs and ResNet, while the FCNs and ResNet models performed quite well and similar in each dataset. In datasets with Wandering baseline artifacts, the mean was lower for the MLPs model. In the dataset with Muscle tremor and AC interference, no significant reductions in mean were observed in all cases. And in the dataset with Motion artifacts, the mean was slightly lower when using the MLPs model. The precision and recall were found to be in the same direction as the accuracy. For real data, they were close to the results of the simulation studies. But in datasets with Wandering baseline artifacts, performance was reduced across all models.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.