Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of the collaborative forms for different ecosystems of building information modeling (BIM) projects
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างได้นำการจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) มาใช้อย่างกว้างขวาง การนำ BIM มาใช้จำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบและกระบวนการทำงานร่วมกัน ดังนั้นการบริหารจัดการการทำงานร่วมกันจึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญซึ่งทำให้โครงการก่อสร้างซึ่งใช้ BIM (BIM projects) ประสบความสำเร็จ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและจำแนกรูปแบบในการทำงานร่วมกันในโครงการ BIM นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยยังนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบรูปแบบการทำงานร่วมกันในโครงการ BIM ซึ่งมีระบบนิเวศน์ต่าง ๆ งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการรวบรวมแนวคิดและองค์ความรู้ที่สำคัญจากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง มาตรฐาน BIM ต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 9 ท่านทั้งเจ้าของโครงการ ผู้ออกแบบ และผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างหลักทั้งหมด จากข้อมูลดังกล่าว เราสามารถจำแนกรูปแบบของการทำงานร่วมกันในโครงการ BIM (BIM collaborative forms) ในประเทศไทยโดยอาศัย 5 ปัจจัยหลัก คือ (1) มุมมองและพฤติกรรม, (2) ประเด็นข้อสัญญา, (3) การสื่อสาร, (4) การจัดการทางด้านซอฟท์แวร์และฮาร์ดแวร์รวมถึงการอบรม, และ (5) ผู้นำและผู้ประสานงาน BIM รูปแบบการทำงานร่วมกันในโครงการ BIM สามารถจำแนกออกได้เป็น 4 รูปแบบ คือ (1) การทำงานร่วมกันเฉพาะกลุ่ม, (2) การทำงานร่วมกันแบบรวมศูนย์, (3) การทำงานร่วมกันแบบบูรณาการ, และ (4) การทำงานร่วมกันแบบเต็มรูปแบบ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยได้พัฒนาแนวทางการออกแบบรูปแบบการทำงานร่วมกันในโครงการ BIM โดยเริ่มจากระบุเป้าหมาย (BIM goals) การใช้ประโยชน์จาก BIM (BIM Uses) รวมถึงพิจารณาปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่สนับสนุนการออกแบบรูปแบบการทำงานร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, the construction industry has widely adopted Building Information Modeling (BIM). BIM implementation necessitates the transformation of collaborative forms and processes. Thus, BIM collaboration management is a critical success factor for the construction projects using BIM (BIM projects). The objectives of this research are: (1) to examine and classify the collaborative forms in BIM projects, and (2) to propose a guide for designing the collaborative forms for BIM projects with different ecosystems. We compiled important concepts and knowledge from relevant research works, BIM standards, and the semi-structured interviews with nine experts, including project owners, designers, and prime contractors. Based on these findings, the BIM collaborative forms in Thailand are classified based on five major factors: (1) attitude and behavior, (2) contract issues, (3) communication, (4) software and hardware management, and training, and (5) BIM leader and BIM coordinator. The collaborative forms in BIM projects can be divided into 4 types: (1) niche BIM collaboration, (2) centralized BIM collaboration, (3) cooperative BIM collaboration, and (4) full BIM collaboration. The research also develops a guide for designing the collaborative forms in BIM projects. The design is based on BIM goals, BIM uses, and other factors that support the collaboration.
Creative Commons License