Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality and factors associate with foot pain in pre-retirement aged at Chulalongkorn University Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิต และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการปวดเท้าในบุคลากรวัยก่อนเกษียณอายุของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Second Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.2025
Abstract
The general objectives of the study were to determine the related factors of individuality, occupation, health behavior, and anthropometry to the presence of musculoskeletal disorders at foot region during the past month in pre-retirement aged of Chulalongkorn University personnel, and to compare the scores of physical health and mental health between subjects with foot pain and subjects without foot pain. This research study was conducted as a cross-sectional design on 221 subjects aged between 50 and 60 years at Chulalongkorn University by cluster sampling technique to recruit the sample at each sector. The main outcome variable was foot pain identified by the persons who had foot pain during the last month and had at least 1 score of the Manchester foot pain and disability index (MFPDI). A self-reported questionnaire and a set of physical examinations performed by a physiotherapist were used to collect data about the factors associated with foot pain and health-related quality of life.47.5% of participants were defined as foot pain group. The significant differences of overall quality of life were found between the participants with foot pain and without foot pain (p-value < 0.001 for SF-12 PCS; p-value = 0.001 for SF-12 MCS). Using backward stepwise logistics regression, various significant factors related to foot pain were found including having previous history of low back pain (OR=2.04, 95%CI=1.06-3.95) or knee pain (OR=3.24, 95%CI=1.67-6.31), prolong standing posture at work (OR=2.12, 95%CI=0.998-4.49), the presence of mild hallux valgus (OR=0.37, 95%CI=0.17-0.79), weakness of ankle plantarflexors strength (OR=3.60, 95%CI=1.17-11.1), and pronated foot type (OR=1.97, 95%CI=0.994-3.92).Low back pain history, knee pain history, prolong standing, and pronated foot type were important factors associated with foot pain in pre-retirement aged. These findings provide useful information for the development of the prevention strategies for musculoskeletal foot pain in this age group. Future studies to determine the cause-effect relationship between foot pain and those important factors are required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการปวดเท้า ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะงาน พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพ และผลการตรวจประเมินทางกายภาพบำบัดในบุคลากรวัยก่อนเกษียณอายุ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับคุณภาพชีวิตระหว่างกลุ่มปวดเท้าและกลุ่มไม่ปวดเท้า การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่งของบุคลากรจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 50-60 ปี โดยใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างผ่านหน่วยงานภายในมหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อคัดเลือกประชากรเข้าร่วมการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 221 คนที่ผ่านการคัดกรองเข้าร่วมการศึกษา จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มปวดเท้า และกลุ่มไม่ปวดเท้า นิยามของกลุ่มปวดเท้า คือบุคลากรที่มีอาการปวดเท้าภายในระยะเวลา 1 เดือนที่ผ่านมา และมีระดับคะแนนความสามารถในการทำงานของเท้าตั้งแต่ 1 คะแนนขึ้นไป เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามประเมินตนเอง และการตรวจประเมินเท้าโดยนักกายภาพบำบัดผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 47.5 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นกลุ่มปวดเท้า เมื่อพิจารณาระดับคุณภาพชีวิต พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ระหว่างกลุ่มปวดเท้า และกลุ่มไม่ปวดเท้า การศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการปวดเท้าโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุแบบขั้นบันได (Backward stepwise method) พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดเท้าที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ประกอบด้วย ประวัติอาการปวดหลังส่วนบั้นเอว (OR=2.04, 95%CI=1.06-3.95) และปวดเข่า (OR=3.24, 95%CI=1.67-6.31) การยืนทำงานอยู่กับที่เป็นเวลานาน (OR=2.12, 95%CI=0.998-4.49) การมีภาวะนิ้วหัวแม่เท้าเอียงผิดรูป (OR=0.37, 95%CI=0.17-0.79) ภาวะอ่อนแรงของกลุ่มกล้ามเนื้อที่ทำหน้าที่ถีบปลายเท้าลง (OR=3.60, 95%CI=1.17-11.1) และการมีโครงสร้างข้อเท้าที่ผิดปกติชนิดบิดเข้าด้านใน (OR=1.97, 95%CI=0.994-3.92).ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติอาการปวดหลังส่วนบั้นเอว และปวดเข่า การยืนทำงานอยู่กับที่เป็นเวลานาน และการมีโครงสร้างข้อเท้าที่ผิดปกติชนิดบิดเข้าด้านใน มีประโยชน์สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งต่อไป เพื่อป้องกันและหาเทคนิคการรักษาทางกายภาพบำบัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดอัตราการเกิดโรคทางระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณเท้าในกลุ่มประชากรวัยทำงาน
Creative Commons License