Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Indicator development of internal quality assurance of the school providing both general and vocational education systems: a case study of Kampong Chheuteal High School, Kingdom of Cambodia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้การประกันคุณภาพภายในของโรงเรียนที่จัดการเรียนการสอนทั้งแบบสามัญ และแบบอาชีวศึกษา: กรณีโรงเรียนกัมปงเฌอเตียล ราชาอาณาจักรกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttaporn Lawthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Measurement and Evaluation
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.238
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: (1) Examine the appropriate indicators of internal quality assurance designed by ONESQA and OBEC for the school providing both general and vocational education systems. (2) Investigate the concerns and challenges in implementing indicators of internal quality assurance designed by ONESQA and OBEC for the school providing both general and vocational education systems. (3) Propose possible indicator model of internal quality assurance of the school providing both general and vocational education systems based on the findings of the implementation of that designed by ONESQA and OBEC. Researcher studied related documentation and constructed research instruments. The samples in this research study were, 5 school administrators, 71 teachers, 16 learners, and 6 parents, purposively selected. Data collection was conducted by interviewing and doing focus group discussion. Then, researcher conducted internal quality assurance and indicator selection by Stufflebeam Checklist. Data obtained was analyzed by utilizing content analysis. Analyzed data was enabled to propose possible indicator model of internal quality assurance of the school providing both general and vocational education systems. The results of the study revealed that (1) the appropriate indicators of internal quality assurance of the school providing both general and vocational education systems consisted of 41 indicators. (2) Teachers should be well-prepared in using indicators for internal quality assurance. Then, teachers should prepare guideline of indicator application for internal quality assurance. Teachers should be trained to understand about quality assurance. Teachers should be aware that quality assurance is a component of administration system. (3) Possible appropriate indicator model of internal quality assurance for the school providing both general and vocational education systems which have been developed were appropriate with this kind of school composed of 9 components which consisted of 41 indicators. The 9 components of indicators were the result of 2-dimension indicator separation. Those 2 dimensions are characteristic of indicator and type of education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ (1) ตรวจสอบตัวบ่งชี้ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการประกันคุณภาพภายในที่ออกแบบด้วย สมศ. และ สพฐ. สำหรับโรงเรียนที่เปิดสอนทั้งแบบสามัญและแบบอาชีวศึกษา (2) ติดตามปัญหาและอุบสรรค์ในการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้การประกันคุณภาพภายในที่ออกแบบด้วย สมศ.และ สพฐ.สำหรับโรงเรียนที่เปิดสอนทั้งแบบสามัญและแบบอาชีวศึกษา (3) เสนอโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้การประกันคุณภาพภายในที่เหมาะสมสำหรับโรงเรียนที่เปิดสอนทั้งแบบสามัญและแบบอาชีวศึกษาที่ออกแบบด้วย สมศ. และ สพฐ. ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อนำมาสร้างเครื่องมือการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ คณะผู้บริหารโรงเรียนที่จัดการเรียนการสอนแบบสายสามัญ และแบบสายอาชีวศึกษาจำนวน 5 คน ครูผู้สอนจำนวน 71 คน นักเรียนจำนวน 16 คน และผู้ปกครองนักเรียนจำนวน 6 คน โดยใช้วิธีการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ และจัดการสนทนากลุ่ม หลังจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการประเมินภายในโรงเรียน และตรวจสอบตัวบ่งชี้โดยใช้ Stufflebeam Checklist ส่วนในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้น ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ข้อมูลที่ได้จากวิเคราะห์ ได้นำมาใช้ประกอบการเสนอโมเดลตัวบ่งชี้ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประกันคุณภาพภายในโรงเรียนที่จัดการเรียนการสอนแบบสายสามัญ และแบบสายอาชีวศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ตัวบ่งชี้ที่มีความเหมาะสมเพื่อการประกันคุณภาพภายในโรงเรียนที่จัดการเรียนการสอนทั้งแบบสามัญและแบบอาชีวศึกษามีจำนวน 41 ตัวบ่งชี้ (2) ครูควรมีความพร้อมในการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้เพื่อประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา และควรเตรียมเอกสารแนวทางการใช้ตัวบ่งชี้เพื่อการประกันคุณภาพภายในโรงเรียน รวมทั้งควรได้รับการฝึกอบรมเพื่อให้เข้าใจการประกันคุณภาพ นอกจากนี้ ครูควรตระหนักว่า การประกันคุณภาพเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบการบริหารจัดการ (3) โมเดลตัวบ่งชี้การประกันคุณภาพภายในสำหรับโรงเรียนที่เปิดสอนทั้งแบบสามัญ และอาชีวศึกษาที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น และที่มีความเหมาะสมนั้น มีส่วนประกอบ 9 ส่วน แบ่งออกเป็น 41 ตัวบ่งชี้ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการจำแนกตัวบ่งชี้ 2 มิติ คือตัวแปรลักษณะตัวบ่งชี้ และประเภทการศึกษา
Creative Commons License