Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of civetone and normuscone in secretion from viverricula indica and in aromatic remedies by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารซิเวทโทนและสารนอร์มัสโคนในสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดและตำรับยาหอมโดยแกสโครมาโทกราฟี/แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2427
Abstract
The quantitation of civetone and normuscone in small Indian civet (Viverricula indica Desmarest) secretion as well as in aromatic remedies were analyzed by gas chromatography/ mass spectrometry (GC/MS). The small Indian civet secretion consisted of civetone, dihydrocivetone and normuscone as main components. The contents of chemical constituents were different between male and female secretion. Civetone (23.6 ± 1.5 µg/mg of secretion) was identified as the major constituent in the female secretion and normuscone (52.1 ± 5.9 µg/mg of secretion) was in that of male small Indian civet. Both civetone and normuscone were also found in civet furs but not in the feces. All aromatic remedies with small Indian civet secretion ingredient in the label showed both civetone and normuscone but the quantity were different. Linearity range of civetone was 0-50 µg/ml with a correlation coefficient of 0.9717, and of normuscone was 0-80 µg/ml with a correlation coefficient of 0.9965. The average recoveries were 97.3-98.0% in secretion and 91.4-105.7% in aromatic remedy for civetone. For normuscone, average recoveries in secretion and aromatic remedy were 98.5 % and 90.0-103.0% respectively. The precision was evaluated by the intra-day and inter-day RSDs of the three concentrations which were less than 8%. LOD and LOQ for civetone were 0.0087 and 0.0165 µg/mg of secretion and for normuscone were 0.0596 and 0.1154 µg/mg of secretion respectively. Civetone and normuscone could be used as qualitative and quantitative markers for civet secretion ingredient in aromatic remedies. Civetone and normuscone contents in commercial civet secretion varied crop by crop and depended on male to female sex ratio of the small Indian civets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารซิเวทโทนและนอร์มัสโคนในสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดรวมทั้งตำรับยาหอมโดยวิธีแกสโครมาโทกราฟี/แมสสเปกโทรเมสทรี สมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดประกอบด้วยสารซิเวทโทน สารไดไฮโดรซิเวทโทน และสารนอร์มัสโคน เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ปริมาณขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีในสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดมีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างตัวผู้และตัวเมีย สารซิเวทโทน ( 23.6 ± 1.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม) จัดเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดตัวเมีย และสารนอร์มัสโคน (52.1 ± 5.9 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม) เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดตัวผู้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารซิเวทโทนและสารนอร์มัสโคนในขนของชะมดอีกด้วย แต่ไม่พบในอุจจาระ การวิเคราะห์ตำรับยาหอมที่ระบุว่ามีสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดเป็นส่วนประกอบพบทั้งสารซิเวทโทนและนอร์มัสโคน ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน ระหว่าง 1.073 – 8.246 และ 2.759 – 31.028 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ วิธีวิเคราะห์สารซิเวทโทนมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0 - 50 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9717 วิธีวิเคราะห์สารนอร์มัสโคนมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0 - 80 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9965 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับของสารซิเวทโทนในสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ด คือ ร้อยละ 97.3 – 98.0 และในตำรับยาหอม คือ ร้อยละ 91.4 – 105.7 สำหรับค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับของสารนอร์มัสโคนในสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดและตำรับยาหอม คือ ร้อยละ 98.5 และ 90.0 – 103.0 ตามลำดับ ระดับความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์สารซิเวทโทนและนอร์มัสโคนประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 8 ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณของสารซิเวทโทนมีค่า 0.0087 และ 0.0165 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม และสารนอร์มัสโคน มีค่า 0.0596 และ 0.1154 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ สารซิเวทโทนและนอร์มัสโคนสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณของสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดในตำรับยาหอมได้ อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณสารซิเวทโทนและนอร์มัสโคนในสมุนไพรชะมดเช็ดที่นำมาขายมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละครั้งของการเก็บ และปริมาณขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนของชะมดเช็ดตัวผู้และตัวเมีย
Share
COinS