Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude and practice about exclusive breastfeeding among women in Chililab in Chi Linh Town, Hai Duong Province, Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติ ในเรื่องการให้นมแม่อย่างเดียวของกลุ่มผู้หญิงซิลลิแลป เมืองชิลิน จังหวัดไฮดอง ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2306
Abstract
This study was conducted to identify the level of knowledge, attitude and practice regarding exclusive breastfeeding (EBF) during the first 6 months after birth among mothers of babies aged 6-18 months in CHILILAB, Chi Linh town, Hai Duong province, Vietnam. There were 223 participants selected to join this study by simple random sampling from the CHILILAB office database. In this cross-sectional study, all participants were interviewed face to face, using a standardized questionnaire with 55 questions. 48% of participant reported that they breastfed exclusively during the first 6 months after birth, but only 29% did so under a strict definition of exclusive breastfeeding. Prevalence of high knowledge and positive attitude were 51.1% and 20.2% respectively. The high education participants intended to have more knowledge about EBF than the low education participants and the participants who work for government or services or trading also had more knowledge about EBF than others jobs (Chi – square test, p=0.002 and 0.038 respectively) while the 26 – 30 age group intended to be more positive attitude with EBF than others age groups (Chi – square test, p=0.012). The lower education participants and the famer both intended to self – reported EBF more than the higher education participants and others jobs (Chi – square test, p<0.05). Knowledge was not significantly associated with exclusive breastfeeding. There was highly significant association between the participants who were not enough breast milk for the baby with both self-reported EBF and strict practice EBF (Chi – square test, p<0.001). Lastly, recommendations are given to help improve practice of exclusive breastfeeding during the first 6 months after birth in this study area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุระดับของความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวในช่วง 6 เดือนแรกหลังคลอด ในกลุ่มมารดาที่ทารกมีอายุตั้งแต่ 6 เดือนถึง 18 เดือนใน CHILILAB, จิ Linh เมือง Hai Duong จังหวัด เวียดนาม มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 223 คน การศึกษา ครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่ายจากฐานข้อมูลของสำนักงาน CHILILAB เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมดทำแบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์ตัวต่อตัวรวม 55 คำถาม 48% ของผู้เข้าร่วมมีการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวในช่วง 6 เดือนแรกหลังคลอด แต่มีเพียง 29% ได้มีการปฏิบัติอย่างเคร่งครัดในในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว ขณะที่ความรู้และ ทัศนคติในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวมี 51.1% และ 20.2% ตามลำดับ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างระดับการศึกษาและอาชีพกับระดับความรู้ (Chi-square, p = 0.002 และ 0.038 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะ ที่กลุ่มอา ยุมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับทัศนคติ (Chi-square, p = 0.012) ระดับการศึกษาและอาชีพของผู้เข้าร่วมมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการปฏิบัติในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว (Chi-square, p <0.05) ระดับทัศนคติมี ความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับการปฏิบัติในการเลี้ยงลูกไม่เฉพาะนมแม่อย่างเดีย วและการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว (Chi-square, p <0.001 และ p <0.05) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างมากระหว่างผู้เข้าร่วมที่มีน้ำนมไม่เพียงพอสำหรับเลี้ยงทารกกับการปฏิบัติในการเลี้ยงลูกไม่เฉพาะนมแม่อย่างเดียวและการปฏิบัติที่เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว (Chi-square, p<0.001) สุดท้ายนี้ การศึกษาแนะนำควรที่จะปฏิบัติในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวในระยะ 6 เดือนแรกหลังคลอด
Creative Commons License