Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy data communication design for office building: a case study of CU BEMS project Charmchuri 5 Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1217
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อสื่อสารข้อมูลพลังงานในอาคารสำนักงานระหว่างข้อมูลภาพ และข้อมูลเชิงสถิติ เพื่อออกแบบและประเมินรูปแบบการสื่อสารข้อมูลพลังงานที่ส่งผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการติดตามผลพลังงาน และคุณภาพในการใช้งานเว็บแอปพลิเคชันของผู้ใช้อาคาร โดยงานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ปฏิบัติงานภายในอาคารจามจุรี 5 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 40 คน ใช้วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสนทนากลุ่ม และการใช้แบบสอบถามวัดระดับแรงจูงใจต่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในสำนักงาน 5 ระดับ หลังทดลองใช้งานเว็บแอปพลิเคชันทั้ง 3 รูปแบบคือ 1) รูปแบบข้อมูลเชิงสถิติซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบเดิมของโครงการ CU BEMS 2) รูปแบบภาพเสมือนสัตว์เลี้ยง 3) รูปแบบภาพเสมือนระบบนิเวศในฟาร์ม ทดลองใช้งานรูปแบบละ 1 สัปดาห์ รวม 3 สัปดาห์ เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาพัฒนาการออกแบบครั้งที่ 2 เพิ่มเติมเป็นรูปแบบที่ 4 รูปแบบผสมผสานระหว่างภาพเสมือนและข้อมูลเชิงสถิติ เปรียบเทียบระดับแรงจูงใจกับการออกแบบครั้งที่ 1 และทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้งาน ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบทางไกล (Remote Usability Testing) ตามหลัก ISO 9241-11 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลร่วมกับแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจจากการใช้งานเว็บแอปพลิเคชัน (PSSUQ) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การออกแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อการสื่อสารข้อมูลพลังงงานในสำนักงาน ควรประกอบด้วย 6 ส่วนได้แก่ 1) ส่วนการให้ความรู้และคำแนะนำในการลดใช้พลังงาน 2) ส่วนการตรวจสอบและติดตามผลพลังงาน 3) ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลพลังงาน 4) ส่วนการให้รางวัล 5) ส่วนแนะนำการใช้งานเว็บแอปพลิเคชัน 6) ส่วนการแจ้งเตือน กาารใช้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ ส่งผลต่อการเกิดแรงจูงใจในการติดตามผลพลังงานที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่ารูปแบบผสมผสานส่งผลต่อการเกิดแรงจูงใจในการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในสำนักงานมากที่สุด จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้งานพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถใช้งานเว็บแอปพลิเคชันรูปแบบผสมผสานถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ 100% มีความพึงพอใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด จึงสรุปได้ว่าการออกแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อสื่อสารข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานในอาคารจามจุรี 5 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจึงควรเป็นรูปแบบผสมผสาน และเนื่องจากการดำเนินงานวิจัยครั้งนี้อยู่ระหว่างสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า (COVID-19) ทำให้อาคารจามจุรี 5 ปิดทำการ จึงไม่สามารถวัดผลการใช้พลังงานจริงของอาคารได้ ท้ายที่สุดหากมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอให้ขยายผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานของอาคารก่อน และหลังการทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เว็บแอปพิลเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์พลังงานในอาคารสำนักงานให้ครอบคลุมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goals of this study are to evaluate an effective web application platform for energy data communication in the office building by comparing between visual data and statistical data in order to design and evaluate the results of the proposed persuasive effects model. The participants are forty office workers who work in Chamchuri 5 building, The study has been applied mixed research methods which include qualitative and quantitative research. The information was collected by a focus group and rating scale surveys to examine the persuasive levels of energy reduction in the office building. The study is to be conducted in three weeks and participants will receive three different web application platforms for each week which included 1) Statistical data, as the same platform of CU BEMS 2) Visual pet data and 3) Visual farm data. The result was adopted to second web application design which is the fourth type (mixed web application) to compare persuasion levels with the first design. Evaluation through remote usability testing and analyzed with post-study system usability questionnaire regarding to ISO 9241-11. The major findings have revealed that the effective energy communication web application must include six following elements such as 1) Suggestion of how to decrease energy consumption, 2) Energy self-monitoring, 3) Energy consumption comparison, 4) Virtual Rewards, 5) Application instructions and 6) Notification message. There are different results in each application which indicates the persuasion levels with the statistical significance level at .05. And the mixed web application is the most persuasive. The result from usability testing shown that the mixed web application is 100% effective as all tasks were completed by all participants and overall satisfaction was in highest level. This research is in the middle of the coronavirus (COVID-19) situation, so the energy consumption of the building could not be measured. In addition, the suggestions for future research are to analyze an actual energy data before and after web application testing for more information.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.