Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of virtual inertia and required power reserve for photovoltaic system to enhance frequency stability in isolated microgrid
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสิษฐ์พล จิรพงศานานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1123
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน มีการนำระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์มาใช้ในการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในไมโครกริดที่มีกำลังการผลิตเพียงพอและสามารถเดินเครื่องแบบแยกโดดได้นั้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ส่งผลต่อเสถียรภาพและความมั่นคงของระบบไฟฟ้าต่ำลงเนื่องจากค่าความเฉื่อยของระบบลดลง เพราะ ระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ไม่มีค่าความเฉื่อย นอกจากนี้ ระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์โดยทั่วไปจะทำงานในโหมดกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุด ทำให้ระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ไม่สามารถปรับเพิ่มกำลังไฟฟ้าเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ไฟฟ้าของระบบได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบค่าความเฉื่อยเสมือนและกำลังไฟฟ้าสำรองที่ต้องการโดยใช้ระบบอนุมานนิวโรฟัซซีแบบปรับตัวได้ เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถของระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ในการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ของระบบ ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่า ระบบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ถูกควบคุมด้วยวิธีที่เสนอต้องการความเฉื่อยเสมือนและต้องการกำลังไฟฟ้าสำรองที่น้อยกว่าระบบที่ใช้การควบคุมความเฉื่อยเสมือนและกำลังไฟฟ้าสำรองแบบคงที่แต่ยังคงสามารถควบคุมการเบี่ยงเบนความถี่ให้อยู่ในช่วงที่กำหนดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, the usage of photovoltaic (PV) systems is increasing for responding to the continuously rising demand. In microgrids that have sufficient generation and are able to operate in an isolated mode, the increase of PV system penetration is the cause of lower system stability and security due to the lower system inertia because the PV systems have no inertia. In addition, typical PV systems operate in maximum power point tracking (MPPT) mode. Thus, PV generation cannot increase to respond to the system frequency deviation. This thesis proposes a design of virtual inertia and required power reserve by using the Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Inference System (ANFIS) to enhance the capability of PV systems for responding to the system frequency deviation. The results show that the PV system controlled by the proposed method requires less virtual inertia and power reserve than the system using constant virtual inertia and power reserve, whereas the system is still able to keep the frequency deviation within the specified range.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.