Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพนอร์มัลเพนเทนให้เป็นโอเลฟินส์เบาโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียมบนตัวรองรับเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่ปรับปรุงคุณภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.355
Abstract
Ethylene and propylene are important raw materials for producing several types of chemicals and polymers. According to the increase of propylene demand in recent year, the P/E ratio was increased to 0.85. In order to meet the propylene demand, the development of hybrid HZSM-5 catalyst for catalytic cracking becomes more interesting owing to the cracking activity from HZSM-5 zeolite acid site and loaded metal on HZSM-5 that expected to promote the dehydrogenation activity to the catalyst which could possibly enhanced the P/E ratio. The alternative feedstock for this process is n-pentane which is the low-value product from distillation process. The most studied catalyst in n-pentane catalytic cracking is based on Zr/HZSM-5 which provides a good activity and stability. This work was divided into two major parts. In the first part, the effect of second metal Pd, Ni and Ag on Zr/HZSM-5 catalysts were studied. It was found that AgZr/HZSM-5 catalysts exhibited the best dehydrogenation and cracking activity that can be observed from highest P/E ratio (0.89) when compared to the effect from other second metals, related to the acidity of catalysts that AgZr/HZSM-5 showed the lowest acidity. In the second part, the effect of SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratios (23, 50 and 80) in AgZr/HZSM-5 catalysts were studied. It was found that AgZr/HZSM-5 (80) shows the lowest acidity, resulting in the highest P/E ratio (1.25) but poor stability. In conclusion, the appropriated low acidity catalyst convenient for n-pentane catalytic cracking in order to enhance propylene selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอทิลีนและโพรพิลีนเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญในการผลิตสารเคมีและพอลิเมอร์หลากหลายชนิด เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ความ ต้องการซื้อของโพรพิลีนมีมากขึ้นส่งผลให้ความต้องการในอัตราส่วนการผลิตโพรพิลีนต่อเอทิลีนเพิ่มเป็น 0.85 และเพื่อเพิ่ม การผลิตโพรพิลีนให้บรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าว การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 แบบผสมสำหรับกระบวนการแตกตัว โมเลกุลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลายเป็นที่น่าสนใจมากขึ้น ความสามารถในการทำให้แตกตัวจากความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลต์เอช แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 และการบรรจุโลหะลงบนเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาดว่าจะสามารถ ส่งเสริมความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชันซึ่งน่าจะช่วยเพิ่มอัตราส่วนการผลิตโพรพิลีนต่อเอทิลีน หนึ่งในสารตั้งต้น ที่น่าสนใจสำหรับกระบวนการนี้คือนอร์มอลเพนเทนซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์มูลค่าต่ำ จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มี การศึกษาอย่างมากในปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของนอร์มัลเพนเทนคือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียมบนเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ซึ่งสามารถ ให้ความว่องไวและเสถียรภาพที่ดีสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้ งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการศึกษาผลของโลหะตัวที่ สองคือ แพลเลเดียม, นิกเกิล และเงิน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคเนียมบนเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินและ เซอร์โคเนียมบนเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 แสดงถึงความว่องไวในการดีไฮโดรจีเนชันและการแตกตัวดีที่สุด โดยสังเกตได้จาก อัตราส่วนโพรพิลีนต่อเอทิลีนที่สูงที่สุด (0.89) เมื่อเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ซึ่งเป็นผลจากความเป็นกรดของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเงินและเซอร์โคเนียมบนเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 มีความเป็นกรดต่ำที่สุด ส่วนที่สองคือการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วน ซิลิกา-อะลูมินา 23, 50 และ 80 ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินและเซอร์โคเนียมบนเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 พบว่าเงินและเซอร์โคเนียม บนเอชแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 จากอัตราส่วนซิลิกา-อะลูมินา 80 มีความเป็นกรดต่ำที่สุด ส่งผลให้ได้อัตราส่วนโพรพิลีนต่อเอทิลีนสูง ที่สุด (1.25) แต่ให้เสถียรภาพต่ำสามารถสรุปได้ว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเป็นกรดที่เหมาะสมนั้นเหมาะสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการ แตกตัวของนอร์มอลเพนเทนเพื่อเพิ่มความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อโพรพิลีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.