Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดการแสดงข้ามวัฒนธรรมในการสร้างสรรค์ละครชาตรีร่วมสมัย : กรณีศึกษาการกำกับการแสดงเรื่อง พายุพิโรธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intercultural performative concept in the creation of a contemporary Lakhon Chatri: a case study of directing the tempest
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1206
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำกับการแสดงละครชาตรีร่วมสมัยเรื่องพายุพิโรธผ่านแนวคิดการแสดงข้ามวัฒนธรรม ผู้วิจัยในฐานะผู้กำกับการแสดง ศึกษาการสร้างสรรค์จากบทละครเรื่องพายุพิโรธ แปลจาก The Tempest ของ วิลเลียม เชกสเปียร์ (William Shakespeare) และละครชาตรี เพื่อค้นหาแก่นความคิดหลัก(Theme) และวิธีการนำเสนอ(Style) ที่สามารถสื่อสารหลัก(Message) จากบทละครควบคู่กับอัตลักษณ์ละครชาตรี เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแสดงจากต่างวัฒนธรรมสามารถนำมาสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกันได้ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาแนวคิดการแสดงข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการกำกับการแสดงละครชาตรีร่วมสมัยเพื่อสร้างแนวทางกำกับ ก่อนนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการสร้างและจัดแสดง ผลการศึกษาผู้วิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการกำกับการแสดงด้วยแนวคิดการแสดงข้ามวัฒนธรรมหลักสำคัญคือ การกำหนดแก่นความคิดหลักของผู้กำกับการแสดงที่มีความเป็นสากล(Universality) เพื่อผสานอัตลักษณ์การแสดงจากทั้งสองวัฒนธรรม ทั้งในแง่ความคิดและรูปแบบที่จะส่งผลต่อทุกองค์ประกอบการแสดง ในทุกกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์จะต้องตระหนักถึงการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างวัฒนธรรม(Cultural exchange) บนพื้นฐานความเคารพอย่างจริงใจต่ออัตลักษณ์และรากเหง้าวัฒนธรรม(Cultural Source) ส่งผลให้การพิจารณาบริบทสังคมและประเด็นร่วมสมัยของการแสดงนั้น ก็เพื่อมองหาศักยภาพในการสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกันของทั้งสองการแสดง เพื่อให้เกิดนิเวศการแสดงข้ามวัฒนธรรม(Intercultural performative ecology) ที่ผลักดันการปะทะสังสรรค์ร่วมกันอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ ผู้วิจัยได้ข้อสรุปว่าการกำกับการแสดงละครชาตรีร่วมสมัยเรื่องพายุพิโรธ เริ่มต้นจากวัตถุดิบการแสดง ทั้งบทละครพายุพิโรธและละครชาตรีว่าสร้างแรงบันดาลใจอย่างไรแก่ผู้กำกับในฐานะศิลปิน ซึ่งไม่มีหลักการตายตัว ข้อถกเถียงในประเด็นการรักษาสมดุลระหว่างการอนุรักษ์หรือพัฒนาจึงไม่ควรจะต้องแบ่งแยกประเภทเพราะขึ้นอยู่กับเป้าหมายของศิลปิน แนวคิดการแสดงข้ามวัฒนธรรมจึงเป็นการสร้างการแสดงในกระแส โลกาภิวัตน์ที่ส่งผลให้ศิลปินทั่วทุกพื้นที่สามารถเชื่อมต่อและแลกเปลี่ยนการแสดงจากต่างวัฒนธรรม เพื่อนำมาสร้างสรรค์บนบริบทการแสดงร่วมสมัยที่เปิดโอกาสให้นำเอาอัตลักษณ์การแสดงจากทุกพื้นที่วัฒนธรรมมาใช้สร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์การแสดงที่ยังคงดำเนินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the directing process of a contemporary Lakhon Chatri with the intercultural performative concept. The researcher, as the performance's director, selected a Shakespeare's play "The Tempest" and Thai folk theatre "Lakhon Chatri" to be the main materials of the study. The aim of the study is to find a theme and a style that can convey the main message of the play and also contain the Chatri's identity, in order to demonstrate that different cultures can be artistically combined. Before the creative process and the staging began, the researcher studied the intercultural performative concept and the directing process of Lakhon Chatri. The result revealed that the key in directing an intercultural performance is defining the main theme that is of universality, for it plays a part in connecting the two cultures in terms of concepts and forms that direct all creative elements throughout the whole process. In every step of the creative process, the researcher must be well aware of the cultural exchange concept and conduct the exchange with genuine respect towards each culture's identity and its cultural source. It is also important that the contexts and contemporary themes of each culture be thoroughly explored in order to seek their potential in contributing to the cultural exchange and to create an intercultural performative ecology allowing both cultures to naturally combine. The researcher has found that the directing process of the contemporary Chatri "The Tempest" begins with defining what the foundation materials, which are the play "The Tempest" and Lakhon Chatri, have inspired the director as an artist. This step should have no definite framework which is why the controversy whether to conserve or to adapt the culture should not be considered in this step because finding the balance between the two cultures is up to the artist's purpose in creating the performance. In conclusion, the intercultural performative concept in the age of globalization welcomes artists from all regions to connect and exchange different art cultures leading to new contemporary performances that integrate artistic identities of all cultures - a creative phenomenon that will keep on playing a part in the world of contemporary performing arts.
Creative Commons License