Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music research composition: the heroine 'Yamo' for wind symphony
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1202
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง ดุษฎีนิพนธ์งานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์: วีรสตรี 'ย่าโม' สำหรับวงวินด์ซิมโฟนี เป็นผลงานการประพันธ์ประเภทดนตรีพรรณนาเพื่อยกย่องเชิดชูวีรสตรีแห่งสยามผู้ปกป้องแผ่นดินเกิดอันเป็นที่รักจากการรุกรานของศัตรู ความกล้าหาญ ความจงรักภักดี และความรักชาติของย่าโม เป็นสัญลักษณ์และความภาคภูมิใจของชาวโคราช เมืองที่ได้รับสมญานามว่าเป็นประตูสู่อีสาน ผลงานประพันธ์นี้ยังต้องการสื่อถึงคุณความดีและเรื่องราวในประวัติศาสตร์ สุนทรียะของเพลงพื้นบ้านโคราชที่นำมาบูรณาการกับบทบาทลีลาดนตรีตะวันตก มีการพัฒนาทำนองเพลงด้วยเทคนิคการด้นสดและการแปรท่วงทำนอง โดยใช้เพลงพื้นบ้าน 3 เพลงเป็นหลัก คือ 1) เพลงรำวงโคราช 2) เพลงกล่อมลูกโคราช 3) เพลงพื้นเมืองโคราช นอกจากนั้นยังมีการใช้ทำนองแปรอิสระ การสร้างสีสันเสียง การผสมผสานดนตรีหลากมิติ การไล่เรียงเสียงโมทีฟ การทวนทำนอง การเอื้อนในโน้ตประดับ และการจัดพื้นผิวแนวตั้งและแนวนอน บทเพลงสะท้อนถึงความรักและศรัทธาในวัฒนธรรมถิ่นเกิด ความภาคภูมิใจในวีรสตรี 'ย่าโม' สุนทรียะและมรดกวัฒนธรรมเสียงถูกถ่ายทอดผ่านคีตลักษณ์ที่แบ่งเป็น 3 ท่อน คือ ท่อนที่ 1 บ้านเอ๋ง ท่อนที่ 2 อิสรภาพ และท่อนที่ 3 โคราชต้อนรับ บทประพันธ์ใช้เวลาในการแสดงทั้งสิ้น 40 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Research Composition : The Heroine 'Ya Mo' for Wind Symphony, is a program music to honor the Siamese heroine who defensed her beloved homeland 'Korat', the city that has been recalled as the gateway to the Northeast, from an invasion of the enemy. Her bravery, devotion and love to the nation had been the national symbolic and pride not for Korat people but the entire kingdom. The composition expresses three dramatic sentiment of Korat folklores as the representing themes whereby the unique ethnic rhythmics have played an active role in connecting frequent timelines between the essence of Wind Symphony and traditional music. The developing and improvising techniques are applied in creating and transforming the tunes of 1) Korat folk dance 2) Korat Lullaby and 3) Korat love song into the large-scale, three-movement composition. In the meantime, heterophony, homophony, polyphony, sequence canonique, and stratification have been utilized in shaping the characteristic melisma and stylistic melodies into well crafted in both vertical and horizontal textures. Likewise, the aesthetic sensation and historical sound legacy are the reflection of love and faith in cultural birthplace as well as pride on the heroine 'Ya Mo'. The composition comprises of 3 spectacular movements: Home, Freedom and Korat's Celebration. It takes 40 minutes in performing duration.
Creative Commons License