Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: “Mantramanhora” songs cycle for solo soprano, baritone, chorus and chamber ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Second Advisor
ดวงใจ ทิวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1197
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพน์การประพันธ์ "มันตรามโนราห์" บทร้องกวีคีตาสำหรับนักร้องเดี่ยวโซปราโน บาริโทน วงขับร้องประสานเสียงและวงเชมเบอร์อองซอมเบลอ เป็นดนตรีพรรณาประพันธ์จากนิทานพื้นบ้านภาคใต้เรื่อง "มโนราห์" ซึ่งเป็นการแสดงพื้นบ้านที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น บทประพันธ์ผสมผสานเทคนิคลีลาของดนตรีตะวันตกร่วมสมัยเข้ากับลักษณะเฉพาะของท่วงทำนองดนตรีภาคใต้ในรูปแบบกวีคีตา โดยยังคงรักษาบริบทพื้นบ้านภาคใต้ดั้งเดิม ผลงานประกอบด้วยบทประพันธ์ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ 12 บท สำหรับการแสดงโดยนักร้องเดี่ยวเสียงโซปราโนและบาริโทน บรรเลงประกอบโดยวงขับร้องประสานเสียง เปียโนและวงเครื่องสาย บทประพันธ์มีความยาวประมาณ 40 นาที มีการนำลักษณะการด้นสดและการเอื้อนจังหวะเสริมประดับลงไปในแนวร้องเดี่ยว รวมทั้งการแต่งเติมเสียงในคอร์ดประสานของแนวเปียโนอย่างมีเอกภาพ ในการแสดงมีการกำหนดรูปแบบและการจัดตำแหน่งนักดนตรีบนเวทีเพื่อการรักษาสมดุลระหว่างเสียงร้องและเครื่องดนตรี มันตรามโนราห์เป็นบทประพันธ์กวีคีตาพื้นบ้านภาคใต้ในมิติใหม่ที่นำเสนอความงามของวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมภาคใต้สู่สากลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doctoral Music Composition: "Mantramanhora" Songs Cycle for Solo Soprano, Baritone, Chorus and Chamber Ensemble, is a program music based on the Southern legacy folk "Manhora", which has played an important role in southern cultural performing arts. The composition integrated Western contemporary music technique and Southern Thai characterizing melodic modes into songs cycle utilizing the native southern direct text. The creative music is consisted of 12 unique song forms highlighted by solo Soprano and Baritone in which being accompanied by Chorus, Piano and String Ensemble. The performing duration takes approximately 40 minutes whereby the melismatic and rhythmic improvising aspect on the solo singers as well as an adding of harmonic tension notes on piano are freely applied. Meanwhile, the performance is required a specific stage setting in order to keep the balancing of sound between voices and music instruments. Mantramanhora is spectacular introducing the new dimension of presenting traditional beauty and confidentially, the music can possibly be touched new generation heart and be appreciated internationally, especially ASEAN listeners.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.