Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of rice husk ash silica on mechanical properties of mortar subjected to high temperature
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาชาย เหลืองวรานันท์
Second Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1101
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเถ้าแกลบ ซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการนำแกลบข้าวเผาเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในโรงสีข้าว โดยนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับทดแทนการใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ เพื่อผลิตเป็น มอร์ต้า สำหรับทดสอบความสามารถในการรับแรงอัดเมื่อได้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น สอง ส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่ง เป็นการศึกษาคุณลักษณะและเตรียมเถ้าแกลบที่ได้จากโรงสีข้าวสำหรับในการนำไปผสมปูนซีเมนต์ โดยจะตรวจสอบสารปะกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าแกลบ ด้วย เครื่องวิเคาะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRF) ผลที่ได้เถ้าแกลบมีปริมาณ ซิลิกาสูงถึง 93.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนัก ซึ่งจะเตรียมเถ้าแกลบผ่านตระแกรงร่อนทั้งหมด 3 เบอร์ โดยจะผสมกับปูนซีเมนต์ที่ปริมาณ 5% 10% และ 15% ของน้ำหนักปูนซีเมนต์ ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติทางกลและคุณลักษณะของปูนซีเมนต์ผสมเถ้าแกลบก่อนและหลังผ่านอุณหภูมิสูง ที่อายุบ่ม 28 วัน ด้วย กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกวาด (SEM) และเครื่องวิเคาะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) โดยจะให้ความร้อนชิ้นงาน ที่ 400๐C และ 800๐C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และ ตรวจสอบกำลังอัด กับคุณลักษณะของมอร์ต้า ผลที่ได้มอร์ต้าผสมเถ้าแกลบกำลังอัดมีค่ามากกว่ามอร์ต้าแบบไม่ผสมเถ้าแกลบ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400๐C แต่ที่อุณหภูมิ 800๐C จะมีกำลังอัดใกล้เคียงกัน แต่กำลังอัดโดยรวมที่สูญเสียไปจากการได้รับความร้อน มอร์ต้าที่ผสมเถ้าแกลบมีการสูญเสียกำลังอัดน้อยกว่ามอร์ต้าแบบไม่ผสมเถ้าแกลบ และ จากผลการทดสอบกำลังอัดของมอร์ต้าผสมเถ้าแกลบที่อายุบ่ม 200 วัน พบว่ามีกำลังอัดเพิ่มขึ้นจากการบ่ม 28 วัน ส่วนแนวโน้มของความสามารถในการทนความร้อนเป็นลักษณะเดียวกันกับมอร์ต้าที่บ่ม 28 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to apply rice husk ash which is a by-product material from the burning of rice husk as fuel in rice mill for used as a substitute or an alternative source of cement for producing mortar mixture. We will be exploring the performance of compressive strength at high temperature. In first experiment rice husk mixed with cement is prepared for investigating chemical composition by X-Ray fluorescence (XRF) method. The result shows silica dioxide (SiO2) is act over at 93.5% by weight. The parameters studied are three difference particle size of rice husk ash blended with cement percentage at 5 ,10 and 15 by weight of cementitious material. In the second experiment we investigate mechanical properties and characteristics of rice husk ash cement mortar before and after heated at high temperature. The samples were cured at room temperature for 28 days scanning electron microscope (SEM) and X-Ray Diffractometor (XRD) were used to investigate mortar heated at 400°C and at 800°C at one hour. Test result showed that rice husk ash cement mortar samples have higher compressive strength compared with sample cement mortar without rice husk ash at 400°C. At temperature 800 °C, cement mortar samples with and without rice husk ash do not have significant different compressive strength. The total compressive strength loss when heated rice husk ash cement mortar sample is loss compared to sample without rice husk ash. The compressive test for samples after aging for 200 day show a higher strength than the simple aged for 28 day. The heat resistant has the same trend as the sample aged for 28 days.
Creative Commons License