Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดดุลยภาพระหว่างอุปสงค์และอุปทานทางการเกษตร : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Balancing of demand for and supply of agricultural outputs : a case study of Si Sa Ket province
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย รัตนโกมุท
Second Advisor
วารินทร์ วงศ์หาญเชาว์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.29
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิจารณาหารูปแบบการวิเคราะห์เศรษฐกิจส่วนรวมของภาคเกษตรของจังหวัดศรีสะเกษ โดยพิจาณาทางด้านประชากร อุปสงค์ อุปทาน ปัจจัยการผลิต กำลังแรงงาน และตัวชี้วัดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในโปรแกรม CAPPA (Computerized system for Agricultural and Population Planning Assistance and training) แบบจำลองนี้เป็นเครื่องมือในการฝึกอบรม และช่วยเหลือการวางแผนในด้านเกษตรกรรม ภายใต้เงื่อนไขต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ในแต่ละประเทศ โดยคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประชากรและการพัฒนาทางการเกษตร โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งกรณีศึกษาออกเป็น 4 กรณี คือ 1. เมื่อกำหนดให้อุปสงค์และอุปทานของระบบเศรษฐกิจเติบโตตามปกติ 2. เมื่อมีการจำกัดทางด้านอุปสงค์โดยการควบคุมอัตราการเพิ่มของประชากรให้เท่ากับร้อยละ 1.006 3. เมื่อมีการเพิ่มอุปทานโดยการใช้นโยบายการเพิ่มผลผลิตทางการเกษตรของกรมส่งเสริมการเกษตร กระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ 4. เมื่อมีการพิจารณาทั้งทางด้านอุปสงค์และอุปทานพร้อมกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า จังหวัดศรีสะเกษสามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ ในด้านการผลิตสินค้าเกษตรกรรมและยังมีผลผลิตเหลือส่งออกไปยังจังหวัดอื่นๆ แต่จังหวัดศรีสะเกษต้องอาศัยปัจจัยการผลิตที่มาจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมจากนอกจังหวัด อย่างไรก็ตามในอนาคตจังหวัดศรีสะเกษมีแนวโน้มที่จะผลิตสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมได้มากขึ้น แนวโน้มประชากรของจังหวัดศรีสะเกษจะเริ่มหันเหไปประกอบอาชีพนอกภาคเกษตรเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้สัดส่วนประชากรในภาคเกษตรลดลง ผลผลิตที่ผลิตได้จากภาคเกษตรโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วจะผลิตเพื่อการส่งออก ยกเว้นข้าว กำลังแรงที่ใช้ในการเพาะปลูก ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นแรงงานคน และแรงงานสัตว์ ส่วนมูลค่าเพิ่มของการผลิตพบว่า มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ภายใต้ข้อสมมติว่า ระดับราคาคงที่ ดังนั้นการที่มูลค่าเพิ่มเฉลี่ยต่อไร่สูงขึ้นจะเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิตต่อไร่ทำให้มูลค่าเพิ่มเฉลี่ยต่อไร่สูงขึ้น สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 4 กรณีพบว่า เมื่อมีการจำกัดอุปสงค์โดยการควบคุมอัตราการเพิ่มของประชากรจะไม่มีผลกระทบต่อผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมของจังหวัดทั้งในภาคเกษตรและนอกภาคเกษตรอัตราการว่างงานลดลง การบริโภคอาหารลดลง ทำให้มีอุปทานส่วนเกิน และมีการส่งออกมากขึ้น แต่ในกรณีที่มีการเพิ่มอุปทานโดยการใช้นโยบายการเพิ่มผลผลิตทางการเกษตรก็จะไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านประชากร แต่อัตราการว่างงานลดลงการส่งออกสูงขึ้น ผลผลิตมากขึ้นและประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงขึ้น ส่วนในกรณีของการใช้นโยบายควบคุมด้านอุปสงค์และอุปทานพร้อมกันจะเป็นกรณีที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมจังหวัดที่สูงที่สุด และระดับของการว่างงานต่ำสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับทั้ง 3 กรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to construct a macroeconomic model of the agricultural sector in Sisaket province, Thailand; and use it to examine the effect of government policies on agricultural output and employment. This model takes into consideration many factors including: population aggregate demand, aggregate supply; the supply and demand of agricultural factor inputs, labor supply, and macroeconomic indicators. The model is based on the Computerized System for Agriculture and Population Planning Assistance and Training (CAPPA) developed by the United Nations Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO). CAPPA is used to examine the relationship between population and agricultural development with minimum restrictions on model structure. The research in this study is based on four cases. The following assumptions differentiate each of the four cases: 1. Aggregate demand and supply grows at the historical rate 2. Aggregate demand is constrained by fixing the population growth rate at 1.006% 3. There is an increase in the supply of agricultural products as a result of agriculture extension programs administered by the Ministry of Agriculture 4. The aggregate demand assumptions in (2.) and aggregate supply assumptions in (3.) are binding simultaneously It was found that Sisaket province is self-sufficient in many agricultural products with any surplus exported to other provinces. However, Sisaket remains dependent on factors of production supplied by other provinces. Additionally, it was discovered that there will be an increase in non-agricultural production in Sisaket because of a declining population participation rate in the agriculture sector. The principal agricultural power source is human labor and draft animals. Increasingly, gasoline powered machines are replacing daft animals as the primary source of agricultural traction. This is raising agricultural productivity and as a result, the value added to agricultural output. Comparing the four cases revealed that there is no significant impact on the contribution to Gross Provincial Product (GPP) of either the agricultural or non-agricultural sector when population growth is controlled. However, there was a reduction in the unemployment rate and food consumption. These trends combined to raise the agricultural surplus and exports. It was found that there is no significant of a change in population growth rate on aggregate supply when government policies designed to raise agricultural productivity are implemented. However, agricultural unemployment declined with rising exports, output, and productivity. When both aggregate demand and supply are controlled simultaneously, the GPP was at its maximum with the lowest rate of unemployment.
Creative Commons License