Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา ตามแนวยุทธศาสตร์การสอนภาษา แบบผสมผสานของมาร์ทัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of English teaching model for students at the elementary education level according to Marton's eclectic language teaching strategy
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แรมสมร อยู่สถาพร
Second Advisor
ทวีวัฒน์ ปิตยานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.59
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับใช้สอนนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตามแนวยุทธศาสตร์การสอนภาษาแบบผสมผสานของมาร์ทัน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ และคะแนนเจตคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการสอนตามรูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น กับการสอบตามแนวกิจกรรมที่เสนอแนะในคู่มือหนังสือ English Is Fun สำหรับครู บทที่ 1-4 วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตอน คือ ตอนที่ 1 พัฒนารูปแบบการสอน ตอนที่ 2 ทดลองใช้รูปแบบการสอน และ ตอนที่ 3 ปรับแก้ไขรูปแบบการสอน ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ คือ (1) รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 8 อย่าง ได้แก่ หลักการ จุดมุ่งหมาย เนื้อหาและทักษะที่ต้องการสอน ยุทธศาสตร์การสอน กระบวนการสอน (ทบทวนความรู้เดิม รับสาร สร้างมโนทัศน์ ก่อให้เกิดทักษะ สรุปและวัดผล นำความรู้และทักษะไปใช้) วิธีสอน ขั้นตอนและกิจกรรมการสอน การวัดและประเมินผล รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่กำหนดให้ และส่วนที่ให้ครูได้เลือกนำวิธีสอนและกิจกรรมการสอนมาใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับนักเรียน (2) ผลการนำรปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดลองใช้ พบว่า รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้ได้จริง ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชา ภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05 ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างก่อนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.5 นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนเจตคติต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to develop an English teaching model for students at the elementary education level according to Marton’s eclectic language teaching strategy and to compare achievement scores of English Subject and attitudes scores towards English learning of the students taught. By the developed model and the instructional plans in the English Is Fun, Book 3 teachers’ manual, lesson 1-4. The research procedure was: stage I: Model Development, stage II: Model Implementation. Stage III: Model Revision. The research results were as follow: (1) the developed model consisted of 8 important components: rationale, objectives, contents and skills, teaching strategy, teaching process (knowledge revision, knowledge reception, concept development, skill practicing, conclusion and evaluation, and knowledge transferring), teaching methods, teaching steps and activities, and measurement and evaluation. The developed model was composed of 2 parts: the compulsion and the alternative which the teachers could pick up the most appropriate teaching method and activities for their students. The difference between pretest and posttest achievement mean scores of the experimental group was significantly different from that of the controlled group at the .05 level. Besides, it was found that the attitude towards English learning mean scores of the two groups were not significantly different.
Creative Commons License