Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Weight-loss percentage improvement of PVC artificial leather product in automotive part industry by six sigma
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1190
Abstract
สำหรับงานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักที่สูญหาย (%Weight-loss) ของผลิตภัณฑ์หนังเทียมพีวีซีประเภท PVC sponge leather ที่ความหนา 1.00±0.02 มม.ซึ่งถูกผลิตจากกระบวนคาเลนเดอร์ จากการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของหนังเทียมพีวีซีพบว่าค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักที่สูญหายมีค่าเกิน 5% ซึ่งไม่ผ่านข้อกำหนดของค่ายรถยนต์ (Original equipment manufacturer, OEM) ดังนั้นจึงได้นำวิธีการซิกซ์ ซิกมา หรือขั้นตอน DMAIC มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาและปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต โดยจะใช้แผนผังสาเหตุและผล (Cause and Effect Diagrams) และการวิเคราะห์ความล้มเหลวและผลกระทบ (Failure Mode and Effects Analysis, FMEA) เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะผลต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์หนังเทียมพีวีซี สำหรับการออกแบบการทดลอง (Design of Experiments, DOE) จะถูกใช้เพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญและหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดปัญหาแบบเดิมขึ้นซ้ำอีก จากผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติและผลการทดสอบผลิตภัณฑ์หลังจากการใช้พารามิเตอร์ใหม่พบว่าค่าดัชนีชี้วัดความสามารถของกระบวนการในระยะยาว (Ppk) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.41 เป็น 6.52 ความผันแปรของกระบวนการผลิตลดลงจาก 99.6% เหลือเพียง 4.6% และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักที่สูญหายของผลิตภัณฑ์หนังเทียมพีวีซีโดยเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือเพียง 0.901% เท่านั้น ซึ่งผ่านตามข้อกำหนดของค่ายรถยนต์หลังจากที่มีการใช้ค่าพารามิเตอร์ใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to improve the weight-loss percentage of PVC artificial leather products PVC sponge leather type thickness 1.00±0.02 mm. and manufactured by the calendering process. It was noticed that the weight-loss percentage was greater than 5% which did not pass the specification given by the original equipment manufacturer (OEM). Hence, the DMAIC Six Sigma methodology was applied to improve the situation. The cause-and-effect matrix and the failure mode and effects analysis (FMEA) were adopted to identify the potential factors that affect the quality of the products. After that, the design of experiments (DOE) was used to determine significant factors and optimal parameter settings for the production process to prevent a recurrence. The result showed that the long-term actual capability (Ppk) increased from 0.41 to 6.52, the variation of production decreased from 99.6% to 4.6% and the average weight-loss percentage was reduced to only 0.901%, which passed OEM specification after applying new parameter settings.
Creative Commons License