Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขผลในการกดอัตราการเต้นและแรงบีบตัว ของหัวใจห้องบนด้านขวาและซ้ายของหนูขาวที่ได้รับแคดเมียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement of negative chronotropic and inotropic effects of isolated right and left rat atria receiving cadmium
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสาน ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Second Advisor
ประกร จูฑะพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.12
Abstract
แคดเมียม (40 uM) มีผลลดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจห้องบนขวา และแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องบนซ้ายที่แยกจากหนูขาว โดยการแข่งขันกับแคลเซียมที่ calcium channel และจับกับ sulfhydryl group ของโปรตีน isoproterenol, norepinephrine, epinephrine และ dibutyryl c-AMP สามารถแก้ไขให้อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจที่รับแคดเมียมเพิ่มขึ้นได้เป็นอย่างดี แต่แก้ไขให้แรงบีบตัวของหัวใจที่รับแคดเมียมเพิ่มได้เล็กน้อย ในขณะที่การเพิ่มระดับของแคลเซียมภายนอกเซลล์ให้ผลตรงกันข้าม ส่วน dithiothreitol (DTT) และ cysteine มีรูปแบบการแก้ไขคล้ายกับการเพิ่มระดับของแคลเซียมภายนอกเซลล์ แต่ให้ผลการแก้ไขได้ไม่สมบูรณ์ การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่าในสภาวะที่ขาดสารสื่อประสาทของระบบประสาทซิมพาเธติกด้วยการให้ tyramine หรือ reserpine แคดเมียมจะมีผลลดแรงบีบตัวของหัวใจได้อย่างมาก และ DTT ก็แก้ไขผลดังกล่าวได้ดีกว่าในสภาวะปกติด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการให้ isoproterenol หรือ CaCl₂ ร่วมกับ DTT ในความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมสามารถแก้ไขผลที่แคดเมียมลดการทำงานของหัวใจได้เป็นอย่างดี ซึ่งสารทั้งสองกลุ่มจะเสริมฤทธิ์กันทำให้แก้ไขผลของแคดเมียมได้สมบูรณ์ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cadmium (40 uM) diminished right atrial rate and left atrial force of isolated right and left rat atria by competing with calcium at calcium channel and binding with sulfhydryl group of protein. Isproterenol, norepinephrine, epinephrine and dibutyryl c-AMP were more efficacious in reversing cadmium effect on the right atrial rate than on the left atrial force. Increasing extracellular calcium concentration produced an opposite effect compared with the four drugs above. Dithiothreitol (DTT) and cysteine improved cardiac functions in the same manner as increasing extracellular calcium concentration but the improvement was incomplete. Additional study showed that cadmium caused a large diminution of contractile force in reserpinized and tyramine – treated rat heart and DTT antagonized this effect better than the normal heart. It was also found that combinations of isoproterenol or CaCl₂ with DTT in proper concentrations were effective in alleviating cardinc effects of cadmium. The additive effect of the two groups of drug produced a more complete reversal of cadmium effects.
Creative Commons License