Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรไลซ์เวเจตเทเบิ้ลโปรตีนจากโปรตีนถั่วเขียว เพื่อใช้เป็นสารปรุงแต่งกลิ่นรสอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of hydrolysed vegetable protein from mungbean protein for food flavor
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธิพา จันทวัฒน์
Second Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.535
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของโปรตีนถั่วเขียวต่อกรดเกลือเข้มข้น 6 โมลาร์ โดยแปรอัตราส่วนเป็น 1:2, 1:3, 1:4, 1:5, 1:6 และ 1:7 (นน.:ปริมาตร) ย่อยที่อุณหภูมิ 120 °ซ นาน 2 ชม. ต่อการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลายโปรตีนถั่วเขียว โดยแปรความเข้มข้นของกรดเกลือเป็น 4 และ 6 โมลาร์ แปรอุณหภูมิเป็น 120 และ 130° ซ และแปรเวลาเป็น 2,4 และ 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยสลาย คือ อัตราส่วนโปรตีนถั่วเขียวต่อกรดเกลือ 1:3 ใช้กรดเกลือเข้มข้น 6 โมลาร์ อุณหภูมิ 120 °ซ เวลา 6 ชม. ขั้นต่อมาศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดกลิ่นแปลกปลอมใน HVP ด้วยแอคทีฟคาร์บอนร้อยละ 0.1, 0.5 และ 1.0 (นน. : ปริมาตร) แปรอุณหภูมิเป็น 50 และ 60°ซ และแปรเวลาเป็น 30 และ 60 นาที พบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดกลิ่นแปลกปลอม คือ แอคทีฟคาร์บอนร้อยละ 0.5 อุณหภูมิ 50 °ซ เวลา 30 นาที ต่อมาศึกษาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำ HVP ให้เข้มข้นร้อยละ 60 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้เครื่อง rotary vacuum evaporator ที่ความเร็วรอบ 240 รอบต่อนาที ความดันที่ภาวะสุญญากาศ 26 นิ้วปรอท แปรอุณหภูมิระหว่างการระเหยเป็น 50, 60, 70 และ 80 °ซ พบว่าอุณหภูมิ 80 °ซ ใช้เวลาสั้นที่สุดในการระเหยน้ำถึงระดับที่ต้องการ ส่วนการผลิต HVP ผง ด้วยเครื่อง spray dryer ใช้อุณหภูมิลมร้อน 180 °ซ อุณหภูมิลมออก 100 °ซ ความดันลม 30 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ต่อมศึกษาการใช้ HVP ผงที่ผลิตได้และ HPP:FC-01®เป็นสารปรุงแต่งกลิ่นรสในซุปผัก พบว่าปริมาณเหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละชนิด ได้แก่ร้อยละ 1.5, 0.75 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ซุปผักที่เติม HVP เข้มข้น และ HVP ผง มีคะแนนความชอบด้านกลิ่นรสไม่แตกต่างกัน (p≥ 0.05) ซุปผักที่เติม HPP :FC-01® ไม่แตกต่างจากซุปผักที่เติม HVP เข้มข้น แต่คะแนนสูงกว่าซุปผักที่เติม HVP ผง (p≤ 0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Appropriate quantity of 6 M. HCI for the hydrolysis of mungbean protein was selected by varying the protein-acid ratio at 1:2, 1:3, 1:4, 1:5, 1:6 and 1:7 (w/w), and hydrolyzing at 120°C for 2 hours. Optimal condition for the hydrolysis of mungbean protein was studied by varying the concentration of HCI at 4 and 6 M.; the temperature at 120 and 130°C and the reaction time at 2, 4 and 6 hours. Results showed that the best quality product was obtained when using protein: HCI 1:3, 6 M.HCI, at 120°C for 6 hours. The odor of the resulting HVP was further improved by using active carbon as adsorbent at 0.1, 0.5 andreaction was carried out at 50 and 60 C for 30 and 60 minutes. The most appropriate condition found was 0.5% active carbon, 50°C and 30 minutes. Concentrating of the HVP to 60% solid content was carried out on a rotary vacuum evaporator at 240 rpm, 26 in. Hg vacuum pressure and the varying temperature of 50, 60, 70 and 80°C. Results showed That the good quality product and the shortest concentrating time could be obtained at 80°C. Powdered HVP was produced by spray drying using inlet air temperature at 180ºC, outlet air temperature at 100ºC and feed pressure 30 lb/in². Quality of the concentrate, powder and the HPP: FC-01® as food flavor in vegetable soup was compared. At the optimal concentration of 1.5%, 0.75% for the concentrate, the powder and the HPP:FC-01® respectively, vegetable soup containing the concentrate was not different in flavor from that contained the powder (p≥ 0.05). Sample with HPP:FC-01®was comparable in flavor to that containing the concentrate but both were better than the sample fortified with the HVP powder.
Creative Commons License