Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
L'audition et la prononciation des voyelles francaises [e], [E], [o], [)] chez les etudiants de La Faculte des Lettres de L'Universite Chulalongkorn
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับฟังและการออกเสียงสระ [e], [E], [o], [)] ในภาษาฝรั่งเศสของนิสิตอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varunee Padmasankh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
French
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.851
Abstract
To study and analyze the problems concerning the audition and pronunciation of vowels [e], [Ɛ], [ο], [ɔ] in French in both stress and unstress positions of the Faculty of Arts’s students. The result of this research states that the students are able to pronounce and hear well on the half-close vowels [e], [ο] while they cannot do well on the half-open vowels [e], [ɔ] in both stress and unstress positions. Their incapability results from their mother language interference, the English language interference, and the restriction of the pronunciation of vowel in French.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการรับฟังและการออกเสียงสระ [e], [Ɛ], [ο], [ɔ] ในภาษาฝรั่งเศส ทั้งในตำแหน่งลงน้ำหนักและไม่ลงน้ำหนักของนิสิตคณะอักษรศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตสามารถออกเสียงและรับฟังเสียงสระปิด [e], [ο] ได้ดี แต่มีปัญหาในการรับฟังและออกเสียงสระเปิด [Ɛ], [ɔ] ทั้งในตำแหน่งลงน้ำหนักและไม่ลงน้ำหนัก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของภาษาแม่ อิทธิพลของภาษาอังกฤษที่ศึกษามาก่อน และกฎการออกเสียงของสระเหล่านี้ในภาษาฝรั่งเศส
Creative Commons License