Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of some chlorinated hydrocarbons in water by headspace technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สารประกอบคลอริเนตเตด ไฮโดรคาร์บอนบางชนิดในน้ำ โดยเทคนิคเฮดสเปส
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sittichai Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.826
Abstract
In this study, a headspace technique was developed for the determination of some volatile chlorinated hydrocarbons i.e., methylene chloride, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, 1,1,1-trichloroethane and trichloroethylene in water samples. Various factors having effect on the sensitivity and the percent recovery i.e., equilibration time, temperature, liquid to gas phase volume ratio, injection volume and salting out with sodium chloride, sodium sulfate and calcium carbonate were studied and evaluated. The temperature of 60℃, equilibration time of 60 minutes, the liquid to gas phase volume ratio of 30 : 30 in 60 mL serum vial, 1.50 mL of injection volume, and salting out with 13.00 g of anhydrous sodium sulfate were chosen as the optimal headspace analysis condition for the analysis of the volatile chlorinated hydrocarbons in water samples. The minimum detectable level of this technique was lower than 0.50 ppb (µg/L) for all studied compounds and the percent recoveries of the chlorinated hydrocarbons were in the range of 54.22 – 90.81 % with ± 1.04 – 4.81 % RSD. The accuracy of this technique was also studied by means of internal standardization method and the percent errors were in the range of 0.31 – 6.44 % at the ppb level of concentration. Moreover, the developed technique was also applied to analyze tap water and pool water collected from six different places. Results showed that all water samples appeared to have methylene chloride and chloroform in the range of 10.22 – 448.68 and 0.22 – 31.86 ppb, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคเฮดสเปส ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ สารประกอบคลอริเนตเตด ไฮโดรคาร์บอน ที่ระเหยได้ง่ายในตัวอย่างน้ำ เช่น เมธิลลีนคลอไรด์ คลอโรฟอร์ม คาร์บอนเดตระคอลไรด์ 1.1.1-ไตรคลอโรอีเทน และ ไตรคลอโรเอธิลีน โดยทำการศึกษาและประเมินค่าปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อความไว (sensitivity) และ ประสิทธิภาพของการสกัด (percent recovery) ได้แก่ เวลาที่ระบบเข้าสู่สมดุล อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนของปริมาตรระหว่างน้ำต่ออากาศ ปริมาณของเฮดสเปสแก๊สที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และการเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ โซเดียมซัลเฟต และ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้อุณภูมิ 60℃ เป็นเวลา 60 นาที ด้วยอัตราส่วนน้ำต่ออากาศ 30 : 30 ในขวดขนาด 60 มิลลิเมตร ปริมาตรของเฮดสเปสแก๊สที่นำเข้าสู่เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟ 1.50 มิลลิเมตร และใช้เกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต 13.00 กรัม เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะที่สุดของการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคเฮดสเปส ซึ่งสามารถที่จะนำมาใช้กับการวิเคราะห์ สารประกอบตลอริเนตไฮโดรคาร์บอน ที่ระเหยได้ง่ายในตัวอย่างน้ำได้ เทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจวัดสารประเภทนี้ในตัวอย่างน้ำได้ที่ระดับต่ำที่สุดซึ่งต่ำกว่า 0.50 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร (ppb) โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสารประกอบคลอริเนตเตด ไฮโดรคาร์บอนนี้ อยู่ในช่วง 54.22 ถึง 90.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ (%RSD) ระหว่าง 1.04 ถึง 4.81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความถูกต้องในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคนี้โดยวิธีอินเทอร์นัลสแตนดาร์ดไดเซซัน (internal standardization method) พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของความผิดพลาดอยู่ในช่วง 0.31 ถึง 6.44 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำประปาและน้ำจากสระน้ำ 6 แห่ง มาตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคนี้พบว่า ตัวอย่างน้ำ ที่เก็บมาทั้งหมด มีสาร เมธิลลีนคอลไรด์ และ คอลโฟฟอร์ม อยู่ในช่วง 10.22 – 448.68 และ 0.22 – 31.86 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License