Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural evaluation of zinc chloride solution at molecular level by computational chemistry meytods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินโครงสร้างของสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์ในระดับโมเลกุล โดยวิธีเคมีคำนวณ
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Kokpol
Second Advisor
B.M. Rode
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.824
Abstract
An intermolecular potential function for Zn(n)/H2O has been constructed on the basis of an ab initio (DZP-ECP) calculated energy surface. Due to the failure of the conventional pair potential ๒ predicting the correct hydration structure of Zn(II), a correction for non-additive terms had to be made; for this purpose, a new algorithm ("Nearest Neighbour Ligand Correction") was designed, which is based on ab initio calculations of metal ion monohydrate interaction with a second ligand (water or anion). The correction terms derived from this algorithm depend on the positions of other ligands present in the first coordination shell of the metal ion and are added to the pair potential energy. With the help of this feature, the correct hydration number for Zn(II) resulted in a Monte Carlo simulation for infinitely dilute solution. Monte Carlo simulations could be performed therefore, also for ZnCl2 solutions of varying concentration. The results of these simulations are in good agreement with experimental structural data and they reveil numerous details about microstructure and species distribution: the hydration shell of Zn(n) is dominantly of octahedral symmetry up to 3 molal concentration; in 5 molal solution, a breakdown of this structure is observed. In 1 mold solution, contact ion pairs form only to a marginal extent, whereas in 3 M and 5 M solutions the species ZnCl+(H2O)n and ZnCl2(H2O)m (chlorides in trans-positions) are of considerable importance. Besides these contact ion pairs, solvent separated ion pairs (outer-sphere complexes) are present at all concentrations. Ligand distribution plots have been used to illustrate the main structural entities, and the simulation results have been compared to data for Zn(II)/chloride complex formation from various experimental methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมการศักย์ฟังก์ชัน สำหรับ Zn(II)/H2O ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น โดยวิธีแอบ อินนิชิโอ อาศัยเบซิส เซ็ต DZP-ECP เพื่อคำนวณพื้นผิวพลังงาน แต่เนื่องจากความล้มเหลวของสมการศักย์ฟังก์ชันแบบดั่งเดิมในการทำนาย โครงสร้างการจัดตัวของโมเลกุลน้ำรอบ Zn(II) จึงมีการพิจารณาเทอม non-additive โดยใช้อัลกอริธึม “การแก้ไขโดยลิแกนด์ข้างเคียงที่อยู่ใกล้ที่สุด" โดยอาศัยการคำนวณ วิธีแอบ อินิชิโอ ของไอออนของโลหะที่มีน้ำต่ออยู่แล้ว กระทำกับลิแกนด์ตัวที่สอง (น้ำ หรือ ไอออนลบ) โดยวิธีนี้สามารถได้ผลที่ถูกต้อง สำหรับหาตัว เลขไฮเดรชันของ Zn(II) ในการจำลองมอนติ คาร์โล ในสารละลายที่เจือจางอนันต์ ดังนั้น การ จำลอง มอนติ คาร์โล สามารถกระทำกับ สารละลาย ZnCI2 ในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ผลการจำลอง ดังกล่าวให้ผลสอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดี กับผลการทดลอง และ อีกทั้งยังเปิดเผยรายละเอียดทาง โครงสร้าง และการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคชั้นไฮเดรชันของ Zn(II) ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็น ออกตะฮีดรัล จนถึง ความเข้มข้น 3 โมแลล ในกรณี 5 โมแลล การจัดตัวจะเสียไป (breakdown) สำหรับสารละลาย 1 โมแลล คู่ของไอออนที่ต่อกัน (contact ion pairs) เกิดเพียงเล็กน้อย ขณะที่ สาร ละลาย 3 โมแลล และ 5 โมแลล จะมี ZnCI+(H2O)n และ ZnCI2(H2O)m (คลอไรด์อยู่ตำแหน่งทรานส์) ในทุกความเข้มข้น แผนภูมิแสดงการกระจาย ตัวของลิแกนด์ ถูกนำ มาใช้แสดงโครงสร้าง และผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ กับข้อมูล สารประกอบ เชิงซ้อน Zn(II)/ Chloride ที่ได้จากการทดลอง
Creative Commons License