Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving urban tree species classification from high-resolution aerial imagery by using longitudinal profiles and ancillary data from airborne lidar
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1151
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการกระจายตัวของต้นไม้ และการจำแนกพรรณไม้ในพื้นที่เมืองมีความจำเป็นอย่างมาก ต่อการบริหารจัดการและติดตามดูแลสิ่งแวดล้อมในเขตเมืองอย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการจำแนกพรรณไม้ในเมืองด้วยภาพถ่ายทางอากาศความละเอียดสูงด้วยวิธีการจำแนกแบบต้นไม้การตัดสินใจ (Decision Tree) โดยใช้รูปตัดตามแนวลองจิจูด (Longitudinal Profiles) และข้อมูลเสริมจากการสำรวจด้วยไลดาร์ (LiDAR) ทางอากาศเพื่อจำแนกต้นไม้ 7 ชนิดในพื้นที่ศึกษาบริเวณสวนสาธารณะสวนหลวง ร.9 กรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่าการปรับปรุงวิธีการดังกล่าวจากงานศึกษาเดิมสามารถจำแนกต้นไม้ที่มีลักษณะต้นเดี่ยวและกลุ่มทั้ง 7 ชนิดได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยได้ค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมเฉลี่ย (Overall Accuracy) 78.7% สังเกตได้ว่าค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมของการจำแนกมีค่าน้อยกว่างานอ้างอิงที่รายงานค่าความถูกต้อง Overall Accuracy ที่ระดับ 88.9% เนื่องจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของต้นไม้ทั้ง 7 ชนิด มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันและแยกออกจากกันได้ยากกว่างานอ้างอิงที่ศึกษาต้นไม้ในพื้นที่ศึกษาเพียงแค่ 3 ชนิด ในอนาคตหากมีการปรับปรุงวิธีการจำแนกด้วยการลดอิทธิพลจากผู้ทดลองและใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) คาดว่าจะสามารถช่วยหาเงื่อนไขของการจำแนกที่ดีที่สุด (optimal criteria) และสามารถจำแนกต้นไม้ที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันให้ถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้นได้ อย่างไรก็ตามลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ให้ค่าความถูกต้องอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อช่วยการบริหารจัดการต้นไม้ในพื้นที่ศึกษาอื่นทีมีพืชคล้ายกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of urban tree distribution and classification is necessary for sustainable management of any city. This research is therefore aimed to improve the methodology of urban tree species classification by using a decision tree method. The input data comprised longitudinal profiles extracted from high-resolution aerial photos and spot heights measured by an airborne lidar system. The classification targets are 7 tree species found in Suan Luang Rama 9 Park, Bangkok Thailand. It was found that the proposed method was able to correctly classify the target trees at the overall level of 78.7%. In comparison, the reference work gained a higher overall accuracy level of 88.9% as the separability of the 3-species problem found in the reference work is much higher than the 7 species problem taken on in this study. It is suggested that the classification criteria may be optimized by the use of Deep Learning technique. This is to reduce the subjective influences of the researcher during the classification process and to increase the separability between the classes. It is therefore anticipated that the proposed methodology can be effectively applied in other urban areas that possess similar tree species.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.