Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring call activity and service task invocations for BPMN
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1143
Abstract
การออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงบริการนั้นถูกนำมาใช้งานในการผนวกรวมเซอร์วิสที่มีอยู่เข้าไว้ด้วยกัน เพื่อลดเวลาและความซ้ำซ้อนในการพัฒนาเซอร์วิสตามกระบวนการทางธุรกิจขององค์กร ซึ่งในกระบวนการทางธุรกิจที่ออกแบบอาจมีการติดต่อเรียกใช้งานกับเซอร์วิส จำนวนมาก ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ผู้ออกแบบกระบวนการเห็นถึงองค์ประกอบและภาพรวมการทำงานภายในกระบวนการนั้น องค์กรหลายแห่งจึงออกแบบและจำลองการทำงานของกระบวนการโดยใช้ ภาษาบีพีเอ็มเอ็นที่สามารถรองรับกับการออกแบบกระบวนการทางธุรกิจ บีพีเอ็มเอ็นยังประกอบด้วยคอลล์แอ็คทีวิตีและเซอร์วิสทาสก์ โดยที่คอลล์แอ็คทีวิตีจะเรียกใช้บีพีเอ็มเอ็นอื่นที่อยู่ภายในเครื่องประมวลผลแบบจำลองบีพีเอ็มเอ็นเดียวกัน ในขณะที่เซอร์วิสทาสก์จะเรียกใช้งานเว็บเซอร์วิสที่อยู่ภายนอก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแนวทางและเครื่องมือสำหรับการเฝ้าสังเกตการเรียกใช้ คอลล์แอ็คทีวิตีและเซอร์วิสทาสก์สำหรับบีพีเอ็มเอ็น โดยผู้ทดสอบนำเข้าไฟล์บีพีเอ็มเอ็น กรณีทดสอบเดิมและเส้นทางการทดสอบ จากนั้นดำเนินการตรวจสอบกรณีทดสอบเดิมกับเส้นทางการทดสอบ และเมื่อพบว่ามีเส้นทางที่ยังไม่ถูกทดสอบ กรณีทดสอบใหม่จะถูกสร้างขึ้นแบบสุ่มของเส้นทางการทดสอบแบบกิ่ง โดยสุ่มข้อมูลนำเข้าตามข้อจำกัดของตัวแปร สุดท้ายแล้วกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นจะถูกเก็บไว้ในฐานข้อมูล ส่งผลให้กรณีทดสอบที่ได้มีความครอบคลุมทุก ๆ คอลล์แอ็คทีวิตีและเซอร์วิสทาสก์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Service-Oriented Architectures are used in developing services of business process to reduce time and redundancy by combining existed services. Designing business process, many service calls may be involved. Therefore, the process designer can see the components and the overall picture of the work within that process. Most organizations design approach to responds changing business needs. A business process can be designed and simulated using Business Process Modeling and Notation, which describes the sequence of operations and related business information. BPMN also consists of a call service and a service task. The call activity invokes other BPMN diagrams that are executed within the same BPMN engine, while the service task uses external web service. This thesis proposes an approach to monitor call activity and service task invocations for BPMN. A tester imports BPMN files, existing test cases, and test paths. Therefore, existing test cases are tested to check the coverage of all feasible paths in BPMN. If untested paths are discovered, new test cases are generated all branch coverage. Finally, generated test cases are stored in the database. Resulting in test case the coverage of call activities and service tasks.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.