Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test case generation for WS-BPEL from a static call graph
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1141
Abstract
เว็บเซอร์วิสถูกใช้งานกันอย่างแพร่หลายและได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก การพัฒนาเว็บเซอร์วิสนั้นไม่ยึดติดกับภาษาที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาจึงทำให้เว็บเซอร์วิสมีรูปแบบที่หลากหลายและแตกต่างกันออกไป จึงต้องมีมาตรฐานในการควบคุมและประสานกระบวนการธุรกิจผ่านทางเว็บเซอร์วิส มาตรฐานนี้ถูกเรียกว่าดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล การทดสอบเว็บเซอร์วิสนั้นก็เป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อให้ตรงตามความต้องการของกระบวนการธุรกิจ งานวิจัยในปัจจุบันมีการนำเสนอแนวคิดและเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล โดยมุ่งเน้นเพียงกระบวนการธุรกิจในไฟล์ดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพลเพียงหนึ่งไฟล์เท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางและเครื่องมือการสร้างกรณีทดสอบสำหรับดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพลจากกราฟการเรียกเชิงสถิต เพื่อรองรับกรณีที่มีการเรียกใช้กระบวนการย่อยระหว่างไฟล์ดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพล โดยเครื่องมือจะวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละไฟล์ แทรกชุดคำสั่งในรหัสต้นทาง วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์การเรียกใช้งานระหว่างไฟล์ดับเบิลยูเอส-บีเพลเพื่อสร้างกราฟการเรียกเชิงสถิต จากนั้นสร้างทางเดินทดสอบจากกราฟการเรียกเชิงสถิตเพื่อให้ได้ความครอบคลุมในระดับกิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Web service is widely used and very popular. However, web service development has not adhered to any development languages in variety of platforms or frameworks. There must be a standard in controlling and coordinating a business process through a web service. This standard is called WS-BPEL. Web service testing is an important process in software development to meet the needs of the business process. Recently some researchers proposed concepts and tools used to generate test cases for WS-BPEL, while they focused only a business processes within a single WS-BPEL file. This thesis proposes an approach and a test case generation tool for WS-BPEL from a static call graph in case that there are calling subprocesses between WS-BPEL files. The tool can analyze relationships among those WS-BPEL files, instrument code into the original WS-BPEL files, analyze calling relationships among WS-BPEL files in order to generate a static call graph. Then test cases that are satisfied branch coverage, are created from the graph.
Creative Commons License