Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test case generation using page flow graph for Android mobile application
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1264
Abstract
โปรแกรมประยุกต์บนโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนในปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงโปรแกรมอยู่เสมอ เมื่อโปรแกรมประยุกต์มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น มีหน้าจอการทำงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้กรณีทดสอบมีความซับซ้อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมามุ่งเน้นการสร้างกรณีทดสอบโดยไม่ได้สนใจลำดับหน้าจอของโปรแกรมประยุกต์ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาคือโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่นำมาทดสอบถูกทดสอบได้ไม่ครอบคลุมหรือครบถ้วนทุกหน้าจอ ดังนั้นลำดับของหน้าจอจึงเป็นสิ่งที่ควรนำมาทดสอบด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอเครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบตามลำดับของหน้าจอของโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ โดยเริ่มต้นเครื่องมือจะสร้างกราฟการไหลของหน้าจอของโปรแกรมประยุกต์ และเส้นทางการทดสอบ หลังจากนั้นจะให้ผู้ทดสอบกำหนดค่าขอบเขตเพื่อนำไปสร้างกรณีทดสอบ โดยจะสร้างกรณีทดสอบด้วยวิธีการทดสอบแบบแบล็กบอกซ์โดยใช้ค่าขอบเขต เมื่อนำเครื่องมือมาทดลองกับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ที่ใช้งานจริงจำนวน 3 โปรแกรม เครื่องมือสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบที่มีเส้นทางทดสอบครอบคลุมแบบกิ่งตามกราฟการไหลของหน้าจอได้ และยังสามารถสร้างข้อมูลทดสอบได้ครบถ้วนถูกต้องตามค่าขอบเขตที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobile applications are constantly developed and improved. When the applications are larger and have more pages, they have an effect on test cases. Previous researches about test case generation presented test case creation regardless to the page sequence of the application. The problem is that test cases are not covered all pages. Consequently, the page sequence of the application should have included in the testing. This research presents a tool to generate test cases based on page sequences for Android mobile applications by creating a Page Flow Graph and test paths. Testers set boundary values to generate test cases. In our research, we use boundary value analysis which is a black-box testing technique to assign input values for each test case. We test this tool with three android applications, the tool can generate test cases that cover paths on the page flow graph based on branch coverage criteria and the tool can generate correctly test data from specified boundary values.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.