Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorptive removal of sulfur compounds from transportation fuels by using zeolitic adsorbents
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Jullian, Sophie
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2085
Abstract
In this study, the ion-exchanged zeolites were prepared by exchanging NaX and NaY zeolites with Ni²ᐩ and Cuᐩ cations using both LPIE and SSIE methods. These adsorbents were evaluated for their efficiency in removing 3-MT and BT in both binary and ternary systems of isooctane and benzene (or toluene) as model fuels. The results showed only 85% exchange in NaX and 68% exchange in NaY zeolites by LPIE technique. The optimum temperature for achieving a sufficient amount of metal loading by this technique on NaX and NaY was found to be 45°C and 135°C, respectively. In comparison with LPIE, the SSIE technique obtained 100% ion-exchange. In the static adsorption, the sulfur adsorption capacity increased in the order NiY (LPIE at 135°C)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ซีโอไลต์ NaX และ NaY ถูกแลกเปลี่ยนประจุกับไอออนประจุบวก Ni²ᐩ และ Cuᐩ โดยวิธี LPIE และ SSIE ซึ่งซีโอไลต์ที่ผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุแล้วนั้นถูกใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถัน โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับจากการกำจัด 3-MT และ BT ในระบบที่มีสองและสามองค์ประกอบของ ไอโซออกเทน และเบนซีน (หรือโทลูอีน) เป็นแบบจำลองของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง จากการทดลองพบว่า NaX แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ร้อยละ 85 และ NaY แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ร้อยละ 68 โดยวิธี LPIE นอกจากนี้แล้วอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโลหะด้วยวิธีนี้สำหรับ NaX และ NaY คือ 45 และ 135 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธี LPIE แล้ว วิธี SSIE สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนได้ร้อยละ 100 จากการศึกษาการดูดซับพบว่า การดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันทั้งสองชนิดนั้นมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ ดังนี้ NiY (LPIE ที่ 135 องศาเซลเซียส)
Creative Commons License