Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Active packaging based on ethylene scavenger PP / organomodified clay nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บรรจุภัณฑ์พอลิพรอพิลีนนาโนคอมพอสิทดักจับก๊าซเอทธิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Third Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2194
Abstract
Ethylene scavenger active packaging is used for extend the shelf-life of fresh fruits and vegetables. In this work, Na-bentonite was treated with DOEM surfactant in order to prepare organomodified bentonite. The organomodified bentonite was compounded with polypropylene by using SurlynR ionomer as a compatibilizer. Aluminum hydroxide and aluminum acetate were added to the composites to enhance the ethylene removal capacity. The composites were fabricated in the form of packaging film by using the blow film extrusion method. The organomodified bentonite was characterized by using XRD and FT-IR. The dspacing of the organomodified bentonite increased after treating with DOEM surfactant. The ethylene gas removal capacity of organomodified bentonite was determined by Gas Ghromatography. The degradation temperatures of the nanocomposite packaging films were improved. The mechanical properties of nanocomposite packaging films were investigated. Increased organomodified bentonite loading enhanced the elastic modulus but decreased other tensile properties. SEM images showed the dispersion of organomodified bentonite with ethylene scavenger on the nanocomposite films and TEM image showed that both intercalation and exfoliation are occurred in the PP/organomodified bentonite active packaging films. Ethylene gas permeability of the nanocomposite films decreased when compared to polypropylene film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บรรจุภัณฑ์ดักจับก๊าซเอทธิลีนสามารถช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาผลไม้และผักสดไว้ได้นานขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้แร่ดินเหนียวเบนโทไนท์ทำปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว DEM เพื่อให้ได้ออร์กาโนเคลย์เบนโทไนท์ จากนั้นนำไปผสมกับพอลิพรอพิลีน โดยใช้เซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นสารช่วยผสม อลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และอลูมิเนียมอะซิเตทถูกนำมาผสมกับออร์กาโนเคลย์เบนโทไนท์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับก๊าซเอทธิลีน บรรจุภัณฑ์ถุงพลาสติกถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีเป่าขึ้นรูป ออร์กาโนเคลย์ถูกตรวจสอบโดยใช้ XRD และ FT-IR พบว่าระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของแร่ดินเหนียวเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับสารลดแรงตึงผิว วิธี Gas Chromatography ใช้ในการวัดความสามารถในการกำจัดก๊าซเอทธิลีนของแร่ดินเหนียว อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของพอลิพรอพิลีนนาโนคอมโพสิท เพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณออร์กาโนเคลย์เพิ่มมากขึ้นมอดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ค่าความทนแรงดึงลดลง ภาพ จาก SEM แสดงการกระจายของออร์กาโนเคลย์และสารกำจัดก๊าซเอทธิลีน ภาพจาก TEM แสดงการแทรกตัวของพอลิเมอร์ในชั้นแร่ดินเหนียวและการแตกกระจายของดินเหนียวในพอลิพรอพิลีนนาโนคอมโพสิท ค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซเอทธลีนลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิพรอพิลีน
Creative Commons License