Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Arsenic, chromium, and copper leaching from CCA-treated wood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การชะละลายของโครเมียม ทองแดง และสารหนู จากไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somjai Karnchanawong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2147
Abstract
This study was conducted to determine the potential risks of arsenic, chromium, and copper from the disposal of chromated copper arsenate (CCA)-treated wood when its service life ends. The study consisted of batch leaching tests and lysimeter tests. The TCLP and WET were conducted in batch tests of CCA-treated wood and ash burned from CCA-treated wood. A total of six 2-meter high and 20.32-cm in diameter lysimeters were prepared for the lysimeter test: two lysimeters simulated wood monofills, two simulated construction and demolition (C&D debris landfills, and two simulated MSW landfills. Each set of two lysimeters was identical except for the wood components, which were CCA-treated wood and untreated wood. All lysimeters were fed with simulated rainfall during the rainy season. The quantity of leachate generated from each lysimeter was measured daily and the leachate characteristics were analyzed weekly. The experiment was conducted over a period of six months. The results from the batch leaching tests showed that two of the five wood samples from the TCLP test and three of five wood samples from the WET test leached out arsenic in levels that exceeded the TC and STLC concentration of 5 mg/L. In addition, the leaching of all metals found in ash from burned CCA-treated wood exceeded the TC and STLC limits (i.e., the TC and STLC limits are 5 mg/L for As and Cr, and the STLC limit for Cu is 25 mg/L). The lysimeter study results showed that leachates generated from the CCA-treated wood monofill lysimeters contained significantly high concentrations of Cr, Cu, and As, compared with those of the other lysimeters. The highest average concentrations of Cr, Cu, and As were investigated in the monofill of the CCA-treated wood lysimeter, followed by C&D debris with CCA-treated wood lysimeter and MSW with CCA-treated wood lysimeter, respectively (except for As, for which the concentration in the C&D debris lysimeter was lower than that of the MSW lysimeter). In this study, amounts equal to 10 times the regulated limits listed in the Groundwater Standards for Drinking Purposes in Thailand from the Notification of the Ministry of Industry were used as the criteria to evaluate the potential risks to humans and the environment. It was found that the As concentrations in the generated leachate from all three experimental lysimeters were higher than the criterion of 0.5 mg/L. On the other hand, the average concentrations of Cr and Cu in the leachates from all lysimeter were less than the criteria of 20 and 15 mg/L, respectively. These results clearly illustrate that the appropriate disposal of CCA-treated woods necessitates the appropriate handling of arsenic. It can be concluded that the disposal of CCA-treated wood in a wood monofill, an unlined C&D landfill, or a MSW landfill could result in groundwater contamination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงของโครเมียม ทองแดง และสารหนู จากการทิ้งไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอ ในการศึกษาได้แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น การศึกษาการชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอและเถ้าจากการเผาไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอโดยวิธี Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP) และ Waste Extraction test (WET) และการจำลองการทิ้งไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอในถังจำลอง 3 ชุดการทดลอง โดยใช้ถังจำลองสูง 2 เมตร ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 20.32 เซนติเมตร ชุดการทดลองละ 2 ถัง แต่ละถังของชุดการทดลองมีการบรรจุขยะที่มีองค์ประกอบเหมือนกัน ยกเว้นองค์ประกอบไม้ที่ผ่านการอัดน้ำยาซีซีเอ และไม้ที่ไม่ผ่านการอัดน้ำยาซีซีเอ มีการเติมน้ำฝนจำลอง และทำการวัดปริมาตรน้ำชะละลายวันละ 1 ครั้ง และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะน้ำชะละลายทุกสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ผลการทดลองการชะละลายด้วยวิธี TCLP พบว่า 2 ใน 5 ตัวอย่างของไม้อัดน้ำยามีการชะโลหะหนักในปริมาณสูงเกินกว่าค่า Toxicity Characteristic (TC) สำหรับสารหนู (5 มก./ล.) และจากวิธี WET พบว่า 3 ใน 5 ตัวอย่างไม้อัดน้ำยามีค่าสูงเกินกว่า Soluble Threshold Limit Concentration (STLC) สำหรับสารหนู (5 มก./ล.) และยังพบว่าค่าการชะละลายของเถ้าจากการเผาไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอ มีความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักสูงกว่า TC และ STLC (TC และ STLC กำหนด 5 มก./ล. สำหรับสารหนู และโครเมียม และ STLC กำหนด 25 มก./ล. สำหรับทองแดง) ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้ถังจำลองพบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของโครเมียม ทองแดง และสารหนูในน้ำชะละลายจากถังจำลองที่บรรจุเฉพาะไม้อัดน้ำยามีค่าความเข้มข้นสูงที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นถังจำลองที่บรรจุขยะรื้อทำลายจากการก่อสร้างที่มีไม้อัดน้ำยา และถังจำลองที่บรรจุขยะชุมชนที่มีไม้อัดน้ำยา ตามลำดับ ยกเว้นสารหนูที่พบความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุดในถังจำลองที่บรรจุขยะรื้อถอน ในการศึกษานี้ได้กำหนดเกณฑ์ความเข้มข้นที่จะใช้ประเมินผลกระทบจากการทิ้งไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอไว้ที่ระดับสิบเท่าของค่าที่กำหนดไว้ในมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำใต้ดินเพื่อการบริโภคของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของสารหนู ในน้ำชะละลายจากถังจำลองที่บรรจุไม้อัดน้ำยาทั้ง 3 ชุดการทดลอง มีค่าสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (0.5 มก./ล.) ค่อนข้างมาก ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของโครเมียม และทองแดง ในน้ำชะจากทุกถังจำลองมีการชะออกมาในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่าเกณฑ์กำหนด (20 และ 15 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า สารหนูเป็นโลหะหนักที่ควรมีการคำนึงถึงในการทิ้งไม้อัดน้ำยาซีซีเอและการกองไม้ที่ผ่านการอัดน้ำยาซีซีเอนอกอาคาร การทิ้งขยะที่มีองค์ประกอบของไม้ที่ผ่านการอัดน้ำยาซีซีเอร่วมกับขยะก่อสร้างและสิ่งรื้อถอน รวมถึงการทิ้งในขยะชุมชน อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของสารหนูในแหล่งน้ำใต้ดินบริเวณใกล้เคียงได้
Creative Commons License