Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Early stress identification in plant using deep learning implemented on FPGA
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1116
Abstract
เพื่อการเพิ่มผลผลิตของพืชในอนาคต การระบุสภาวะความเครียดของพืชถือว่าเป็นงานหนึ่งที่มีสำคัญในการเก็บคุณลักษณะของพืชเพื่อใช้ในพัฒนาสายพันธุ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แบบจำลอง CNN และแบบจำลอง CNN+LSTM ในการตรวจหาสภาวะเครียดของพืชในระยะเริ่มต้น ( Early stress detection ) เนื่องจากการขาดสารอาหาร ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยรูปภาพมากกว่า 40,000 ภาพของต้นข้าวฟ่างที่ถูกถ่ายในด้านหน้า ด้านข้าง และ ด้านบน โดยต้นข้าวฟ่างที่ถูกเลี้ยงโดยการจำกัดสารอาหารในการทดลองนี้ จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย 100/100 (100% ammonium/100% nitrate), 50/10, และ 10/10 แบบจำลอง CNN ( Convolution neural network ) แรกจะถูกสร้างอยู่บนบอร์ด PYNQ-Z1 ซึ่งเป็นบอร์ด System On Chip (SOC) ที่ส่วน FPGA สามารถโปรแกรมการใช้งานได้ด้วยภาษา Python ร่วมกับ High level synthesis tool [Vivado HSL] ซึ่งจะสามารถทำให้การประมวลผลการตรวจจับลักษณะผิดปกติ ได้เร็วมากกว่า CPU ARM Cortex-A9 ที่ติดตั้งอยู่บน PYNQ ได้ถึง 38 เท่า ในส่วนที่สอง แบบจำลอง CNN+LSTM จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนสกัดคุณลักษณะ (Feature Extraction) และส่วนแยกแยะ (Classification Network) VGG16 ที่ถูกฝึกกับชุดข้อมมูล ImageNet จะถูกใช้ในการสกัดคุณลักษณะ LSTM จะถูกใช้เป็นส่วนแยกแยะระบุสภาวะเครียด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า VGG16+LSTM สามารถระบุสภาวะความเครียดของข้าวฟ่างได้ที่ความแม่นยำมากกว่า 85% หลังจากต้นพืชถูกทำให้ขาดสารอาหารไปแล้ว 2 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to ensure the availability of food in the future, plant stress identification is one of the crucial tasks used in plant phenotyping to develop better crops. In this research, we use a convolution neural network (CNN) and convolution neural network combined with LSTM to identify the early state of plant stress caused by a deficiency of nutrients. We use a treatment study dataset of sorghum (S. bicolor) which consists of more than 40,000 images of growing sorghum images captured in the phenotyping facility in 3 views. The experiment studies plant growing under 3 treatment conditions: 100/100 (100% ammonium/100% nitrate), 50/10, and 10/10. The first CNN will be used on PYNQ-Z1 board which is System On Chip (SOC) board. The FPGA of this board can be programmed with Python language together with High level synthesis tool [Vivado HSL] to accelerate processing time upto 38 times compared to its CPU part, ARM Cortex-A9. The second network is divided into two parts: the features extraction and classification network. VGG16 with pre-trained weights from the ImageNet dataset is used as the feature extractor. LSTM cell with multi-layer perceptron (MLP) is used to classify extracted features to determine the stress of the plants after subjected to the stressor. The result revealed that the network can detect the stress at the accuracy of more than 85% at 2 days after plants subjected to the stressor treatment.
Creative Commons License