Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Precipitation kinetics of calcium-phosphonate(ATMP)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลศาสตร์การตกตะกอนของแคลเซียมฟอสฟอเนต (เอทีเอ็มพี)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2024
Abstract
Oilfield formation damage by scale formation can occur when incompatible brine streams are mixed during production operation. Scale inhibitors are injected andretained in the reservoir by adsorption and/or precipitation. This study was divided into 2 parts: nucleation kinetics and growth kinetics and growth kinetics of scale inhibitor. A model for the induction time, the time between the establishment of supersaturation and the detection of a first precipitate, was applied to scale inhibitor (Amino tri(methylene phosphonic acid), ATMP) precipitation with calcium ions. Experimental data were analyzed by accounting for inhibitor dissociation and cation-inhibitor complexing at different ionic strength. Longer induction times were observed at lower inhibitor concentrations and in the presence of salts. The Ca-ATMP precipitates both fromed in the presence and the absence of salts had a Ca:ATMP molar ratio of 1 at a pH of 1.5 and salts did not have significant impact on the morphology of the precipitates. The presence of salts in solution was found to decrease both nucleation and growth rates in the order of LiCI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการป้องกันปัญหาที่สร้างความเสียหายในระหว่างการขุดเจาะน้ำมันที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการเกิดการตกตะกอนของการผสมกันของน้ำทะเลและน้ำที่ค้างอยู่ในชั้นหินคือ การฉีดสารยับยั้งการตกตะกอนเข้าสู่ชั้นหิน และค้างอยู่ในชั้นหินโดยการตกตะกอนกับไอออนบวกในชั้นหิน งานวิจัยนี้ แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ จลศาสตร์การก่อและการเติบโตของตะกอนแคลเซียมและสารยับยั้งการเกิดตะกอน ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้เลือก Aminotri (methylene phosphonic acid) หรือ ATMP เป็นสารต้นแบบของสารยับยั้งการตกตะกอน แบบจำลองของ ระยะเวลาการตกตะกอน (induction time) ประยุกต์เข้ากับการตกตะกอน ระหว่างแคลเซียมและ ATMP โดยวิเคราะห์รวมถึงผลของการแตกตัวของ ATMP และการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแคลเซียมและ ATMP ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในสภาวะความเข้มข้นของสารยับยั้งสูง และ/หรือมีเกลือ (โซเดียมคลอไรค์, ลิเทียมคลอไรด์, และ/หรือ โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์) ในสารละลาย จะมีระยะเวลาการตกตะกอนนานขึ้น ตะกอนจากทั้งที่มีเกลือและที่ไม่มีเกลือในสารละลายพบว่ามีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแคลเซียมเท่ากับ ATMP ที่ pH 1.5 และไม่พบการตกตะกอนร่วมของเกลือ นอกจากเกลือจะสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดตะกอนแล้วยังพบว่าเกลือสามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตของตะกอนได้อีกด้วยการเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดตะกอนของสารยับยั้งสามารถป้องกันการอุดตันของตะกอนได้
Creative Commons License