Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applications of pinch technology (heat exchanger network design and process heat integration)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีพินซ์ (การออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน และการบูรณาการกระบวนการทางความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vivan Thammongkol
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Third Advisor
Nipon Kanongchaiyot
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1999
Abstract
Gas separation process is one of the cryogenic processes. The operating expenditures for this process are dominated by the refrigerant cost. To reduce the cost, the energy saving is needed. Pinch technology is one of the energy saving techniques. This technique provides the opportunities for energy saving by process modifications. In this research, two applications of pinch technology, distillation column targeting and heat exchanger network modifications, were applied to PTT gas separation plant unit I. The commercial simulation software; Aspen Plus and Aspen Pinch, were employed in this work. The result for distillation column targeting showed that all distillation columns; demethanizer, deethanizer, and depropanizer, were optimized at the design conditions. In the design case study of heat exchanger network modifications, the value of minimum temperature difference (∆Tmin) should be selected appropriately. In this work, the value of 2 K was used. The results showed that the energy requirements were reduced from 12.18 to 7.80 MW for cold utilities, which corresponds to US$ 71,018.60/yr of operating cost saving. Finally, thermodynamic efficiency of the process was improved from 14.01 to 15.91 %
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการเย็นยิ่งยวด ค่าใช้จ่ายในการปฏิบัติการของกระบวนการจะเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายเนื่องจากสารทำความเย็นเป็นส่วนใหญ่ การประหยัดพลังงานเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นในการที่จะลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการปฏิบัติการ เทคโนโลยีพินซ์ เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการประหยัดพลังงาน เทคนิคนี้จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มในการประหยัดพลังงานโดยการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีพินซ์กับโรงแยกก๊าซที่ 1 ของบริษัท ปดท. จำกัด มหาชน ในสองส่วนอันได้แก่การประหยัดพลังงานในหอกลั่นและการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยได้ใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus และ Aspen Pinch จำลองกระบวนการแบบ design case ในงานวิจัยผลการศึกษาในเรื่องการประหยัดพลังงานในหอกลั่นพบว่าหอกลั่นทั้งสามหออันได้แก่ หอแยกมีเทน หอแยกอีเทน และ หอแยกโพรเพน มีการใช้พลังงานอย่างคุ้มค่าในกรณีของ design condition นอกจากบันการศึกษาถึงบูรณาการทางความร้อนระหว่างหอกลั่นแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปรับความดันเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้เพื่อให้เกิดการบูรณาการทางความร้อนระหว่างหอกลั่นแต่เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของอุปกรณ์ทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้ สำหรับการศึกษา ในส่วนการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนนั้น ค่าผลต่างอุณหภูมิน้อยที่สุด (∆Tmin) ควรจะถูกเลือกอย่างเหมาะสม ค่าผลต่างอุณหภูมิ 2 องศาเคลวินได้ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปรับปรุงกระบวนการสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานจาก 12.18 เหลือเพียง 7.80 เมกกะวัตต์สำหรับสารหล่อเย็น ซึ่งคิดเป็นปริมาณค่าใช้จ่ายที่ประหยัดไปได้คือ 71,018.60 เหรียญสหรัฐต่อปี และค่าประสิทธิภาพทางเทอร์โมไดนามิคส์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 14.01 เป็น 15.91 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License