Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
C8 aromatics adsorption : effects of zeolite acidity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของค่าความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ต่อการดูดซับของสารอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1892
Abstract
The most attractive industrial technique for the separation of p-xylene is selective adsorption with zeolites. An understanding of parameters that influence the effectiveness of the separation is needed in order to achieve the best p-xylene separation. In this work, roles of zeolite acidity on liquid-phase adsorption of C8 aromatics and p-xylene selectivity on 2.0X, 2.5X and Y zeolites were investigated at a constant temperature and pressure. Besides zeolite inherited acidity, acidity was also modified by exchanged di-valence cations, Mg, Ca, Sr, and Ba. Higher ionic radius exchanged cations are known to have lower acidity. The results from Pulse Test and Breakthrough techniques indicated that while the selectivity of p-xylene with respect to some C8 aromatics decreased with the increase of zeolite acidity, there was a turning point where the effects of an exchanged cation size were more pronounced than those of the acidity. The effects of zeolite acidity, cation size and zeolite type must be taken into consideration for p-xylene selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคที่ดีที่สุดในการแยกพาราไซลีนออกจากสารผสมอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมคือเทคนิคการดูดซับด้วยซีโอไลท์ ดังนั้นการเข้าใจในปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแยกพาราไซลีนโดยใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับจึงมีความสำคัญ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลของความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ต่อการดูดซับสารอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอม ความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนกับโลหะประจุบวกหมู่สอง ซึ่งได้แก่ แมกนีเซียม แคลเซียม สตรอนเซียม และแบเรียม โดยทั่วไปแล้วเมื่อประจุบวกขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ค่าความเป็นกรดจะลดลง ผลการทดลองจากทั้งเทคนิคพัลซ์เทส และเบรคทรูพบว่า เมื่อค่าความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีนจะลดลงจนถึงจุดหนึ่ง ค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้จะไม่ขึ้นกับค่าความเป็นกรดอีกต่อไป ผลของขนาดของประจุบวกมีความสำคัญมากกว่า ดังนั้นในการศึกษากลไกของการดูดซับของสารอะโรมาติกบนซีโอไลท์จึงต้องคำนึงถึงผลของค่าความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ ขนาดประจุบวก และชนิดของซีโอไลท์
Creative Commons License