Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Processing, structure, and properties of reactive plastic-silk blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นรูป โครงสร้าง และคุณสมบัติของพลาสติกผสมไหม แบบรีแอกทีฟ
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Martin, David C.
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1708
Abstract
Blending silk with high density polyethylene (HDPE) to obtain required properties was carried out by the conventional blending (two-step blending) and reactive blending (one-step blending). Graft-copolymerization of methyl methacrylate (MMA) onto HDPE matrix was done to modify interfacial interactions between two phases of HDPE and silk in the presence of dicumyl peroxide (DCP) by one-step reactive blending compared to conventional blending (two-step blending). Mechanical properties of the final blends were enhanced compared to those of the untreated blends. Moreover, the mechanical properties from one-step reactive blending were higher than those of conventional blending (two-step blending) based on the optimum conditions of both techniques. The optimum condition was found at 10% of MMA on HDPE by weight, and the ratio of DCP to MMA was 1:40. The specific interactions between MMA-g-HDPE and silk were studied by FTIR spectra. Thermal properties and morphology of the blends were studied to explain the blend properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) ที่ฟสมเส้นไหมแสดงสมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นที่ต้องการโดยกระบวนการผสมเสร็จในสองขั้นตอน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบันและกระบวนการผสมแบบรีแอกทีฟ (ขั้นตอนเดียว) ได้ศึกษากระบวนการผสมเสร็จในขั้นตอนเดียวเปรียบเทียบกับการผสมสองขั้นตอน โดยใช้การต่อกิ่งเมทิลเมทาคลีเลตบนสายโซ่ของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงมีไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับปรุงปฏิกิริยา ระหว่างพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์กับเส้นไหม พบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเมื่อใช้ สารต่อกิ่งให้ผลดีกว่าสมบัติเชิงกลเมื่อไม่ได้ผสมสารต่อกิ่ง นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำให้สารผสมทั้งหมดเกิดปฏิกิริยาในขณะเดียวกันกับกระบวนการผสมเสร็จในขั้นตอนเดียว ปรากฏว่าสมบัติเชิงกลต่าง ๆ มีสมบัติดีขึ้นเปรียบเทียบกับสมบัติที่ได้จากระบวนการที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบันที่สภาวะการผสมที่เหมาะสมเดียวกัน คือการผสมเพื่อให้เกิดการต่อกิ่งบนพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงด้วยปริมาณ 10% ของเมทิลเมทาคลีเลตและอัตราส่วนของไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อเมทิลเมทาคลีเลตเป็น 1 ต่อ 40 จะให้ผลที่ดีที่สุด ซึ่งเทคนิคการใช้รังสีอินฟราเรดได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยา ที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างเมทิลเมทาลีเลตกับเส้นไหม คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิเมอร์ผสมสามารถอธิบายได้จากสมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติทางอสัณฐานวิทยา
Creative Commons License